Welcome to your dream farmhouse retreat on 7 peaceful acres in the charming Lone Oak community-just minutes off I-85. This beautifully remodeled 3BR/4BA home offers over 3,100 sq ft of elegant country living with modern upgrades throughout. Step inside to stunning hardwood floors, a spacious home office, and fully updated bathrooms. The heart of the home is the vaulted kitchen featuring tongue-and-groove ceilings, granite countertops, and a perfect blend of rustic charm and refined finishes. Enjoy your morning coffee on the inviting front porch and entertain on the expansive back deck overlooking the private countryside-complete with a detached two-car garage, storage building & loft, picnic pavilion ideal for entertaining by the stunning in-ground pool/hot-tub, and even a small baseball field with a basketball court. There's a large pasture space/hayfield that expands across the backdrop of the serene manicured grounds, a city sidewalk along the street, and gorgeous views of the property all around. If you're looking for space, privacy, and beauty in a convenient location, this one has it all. With room to build a barn/shop, or guest home if desired. This one has something for every buyer! Call JT Jones Realty to schedule your private showing today!
Pending
$464,900
7133 Forrest Rd, Hogansville, GA 30230
3beds
3,310sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
7 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$140/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached two-car garageStunning hardwood floorsSpacious home officeInviting front porchGranite countertopsStorage building and loftVaulted kitchen
- 394 days |
- 68 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jared T Jones Jr 7063330600,
J.T. Jones & Associates Realty
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10500536
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Den, Family Room, Foyer, Laundry, Office, Sun Room
Dining room
- Features: Seats 12+, Separate Room
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Area, Country Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Central, Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
- Laundry: Mud Room, Laundry Closet
Features
- Bookcases, Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Separate Shower, Tile Bath, Entrance Foyer, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,310
- Total interior livable area: 3,310 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,310
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Guest, Parking Pad, Parking Shed, RV/Boat Parking, Storage
- Has garage: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Garden, Gas Grill
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Pool/Spa Combo, In Ground
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Front Yard,Wood
Lot
- Size: 7 Acres
- Features: City Lot, Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Private
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 026A017
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Country/Rustic
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block, Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 3 Phase Electricity Available, Generator
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $140/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $347,300
- Annual tax amount: $4,503
- Date on market: 4/15/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 394 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,873/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/30/2026 | Pending sale | $464,900$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Price change | $464,900+3.3%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2025 | Price change | $449,900-14.3%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $524,900+75%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2018 | Sold | $300,000$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,069 +2.1% | $138,920 +2.2% |
| 2024 | $3,006 -4.8% | $135,880 +5.6% |
| 2023 | $3,157 +22.3% | $128,680 +30.9% |
| 2022 | $2,581 -2% | $98,320 |
| 2021 | $2,633 -0.1% | $98,320 |
| 2020 | $2,637 -0.7% | $98,320 |
| 2019 | $2,654 -39% | $98,320 -14.2% |
| 2018 | $4,350 +1.1% | $114,640 +33.3% |
| 2017 | $4,304 +31.9% | $86,000 |
| 2016 | $3,264 | $86,000 +4% |
| 2015 | $3,264 +13.6% | $82,700 |
| 2014 | $2,872 0% | $82,700 |
| 2013 | $2,873 | $82,700 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $82,700 +18.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $69,546 |
| 2007 | -- | $69,546 |
| 2006 | -- | $69,546 |
| 2005 | -- | $69,546 +32.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $52,470 |
| 2003 | -- | $52,470 +37.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $38,151 |
| 2000 | -- | $38,151 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30230