Ideally located just minutes from the sugar-white sands of the Gulf of Mexico, this charming residence offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience. The home features a spacious open floor plan with the living area flowing into the dining area--perfect for entertaining.
Thoughtfully updated with new porcelain tile flooring throughout, the kitchen has been completely remodeled with custom KraftMaid cabinets, granite countertops, updated appliances, and a tile backsplash.
Both bathrooms have been remodeled with updated tile in the shower and tub areas, new fixtures, modern fans, and stylish finishes.
Additional updates - see full improvements list. The primary suite offers privacy and comfort, while the additional bedroom provides space for guests. A private covered patio extends the living outdoors and includes a grill and outdoor furniture. This unit has never been part of a rental program and has been well-maintained. Community updates include new pool deck pavers, outdoor furniture, and refreshed walkways. Residents enjoy a sparkling community pool and beautifully landscaped grounds.
Conveniently located near scenic bike paths and just a short stroll or ride to the beach, and close to Seaside, WaterColor, and area dining and shopping, this property captures the essence of the 30A lifestyle.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/14)
$649,000
198 Somerset Bridge Rd Unit 119, Santa Rosa Beach, FL 32459
2beds
1,008sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
750 Square Feet Lot
$627,200 Zestimate®
$644/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern fansStylish finishesNew fixturesGranite countertopsUpdated appliancesRefreshed walkwaysCustom kraftmaid cabinets
- 70 days |
- 799 |
- 66 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Abbott Martin Group 850-460-2900,
EXP Realty LLC,
Mary Jane Kirby 850-830-6446,
EXP Realty LLC
Source: ECAOR,MLS#: 997581
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Dining area
- Level: First
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 9
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 63 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 7
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Bar
- Flooring: Tile
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,008
- Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft
Property
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony
Lot
- Size: 750 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 30 x 25
- Features: Covenants, Interior Lot, Restrictions, Sidewalk, Within 1/2 Mile to Water
Details
- Parcel number: 133S19250200001190
- Zoning description: Resid Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Beach House
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Stucco, Trim Wood
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Construction Complete,Renovated
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Pool, Whirlpool
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: BUNGALOWS AT SEAGROVE BEACH
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Management, Recreational Faclty, Sewer, Trash, Water
Location
- Region: Santa Rosa Beach
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $644/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $599,760
- Annual tax amount: $3,784
- Date on market: 3/10/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$627,200
$596,000 - $659,000
$3,721/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $649,000-1.5%$644/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $659,000+93.8%$654/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2019 | Sold | $340,000-2.6%$337/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2019 | Listed for sale | $348,999+104.1%$346/sqft |
Source: The Premier Property Group Watercolor Office #820411 Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2012 | Sold | $171,000-15.8%$170/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2012 | Listing removed | $203,000$201/sqft |
Source: Compass Real Estate of Destin, Inc. #530620 Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2011 | Price change | $203,000+29.3%$201/sqft |
| 3/24/2011 | Listed for sale | $157,000$156/sqft |
Source: MOLLY HAGEMAN REAL ESTATE #552513 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,109 +4.2% | $317,117 +10% |
| 2023 | $3,944 +62.4% | $288,288 +10% |
| 2022 | $2,429 -4.3% | $262,080 |
| 2021 | $2,537 -3% | $262,080 |
| 2020 | $2,616 +10.5% | $262,080 +22.3% |
| 2019 | $2,368 | $214,221 +10% |
| 2018 | $2,368 +21.9% | $194,746 |
| 2017 | $1,942 +0.6% | $194,746 |
| 2016 | $1,930 +3.6% | $194,746 +15% |
| 2015 | $1,864 +10.9% | $169,344 |
| 2014 | $1,681 | $169,344 +27.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $133,056 +20% |
| 2012 | -- | $110,880 -29.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $158,256 |
| 2010 | -- | $158,256 -19.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $196,560 -14.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $229,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $229,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32459