This beautifully reimagined mid-century residence in prestigious Magnesia Falls Cove captures the essence of classic desert modernism, stunning mountain views with the ultimate resort-like setting! Inside, light-filled spaces and an open-concept floor plan create effortless flow for both everyday living and entertaining, seamlessly connecting to the outdoor retreat. Main house includes 4 bedrooms- 2 en suites with access to backyard, 3 updated bathrooms, polished concrete floors throughout, and updated kitchen. Relax and unwind in the mid-century estate on an oversized lot. Take a dip in the sparkling pebble tech pool or spa while enjoying the magnificent surrounding views or practice your golf game on the 70 ft putting green. Marvel at the exquisite sunsets alongside the firepit, or while dining al fresco. A detached casita provides flexible space ideal for guests, a private office, or studio with a fully equipped kitchenette, king sized bed, living area and bathroom. This home is equipped with 10.22 KW solar system for low cost, eco-friendly living! Furnishings are offered per inventory, creating a seamless turnkey desert retreat that allows buyers to move in and immediately enjoy the lifestyle this estate provides. Just minutes from the shopping and dining of The River or El Paseo Shopping District, as well as world-class golf or hiking, this exceptional property offers a rare opportunity to own a true desert retreat where style, privacy, and location meet!
For sale
Price cut: $100K (5/9)
$2,350,000
71366 Biskra Rd, Rancho Mirage, CA 92270
5beds
3,334sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
0.36 Acres Lot
$2,240,300 Zestimate®
$705/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sparkling pebble tech poolDetached casitaFully equipped kitchenetteExquisite sunsetsOversized lotBeautifully reimagined mid-century residenceOpen-concept floor plan
- 47 days |
- 465 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Becky Bowles DRE # 01371127 760-861-1624,
Re/Max Desert Properties 760-203-1133,
David Whittier DRE # 01228098 760-968-6100,
Re/Max Desert Properties
Source: CLAW,MLS#: 26673525PS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Breakfast Bar, Dining Area, Living Room, Great Room, Patio Open
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Washer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Area
- Flooring: Stained Concrete
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,334
- Total interior livable area: 3,334 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - 2 Car
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Main Level
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Heated And Filtered, Private
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Private
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.36 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House, Detached Guest House
- Parcel number: 684292011
- Zoning: ESF
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mid-Century
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1970
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Rancho Mirage
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $705/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,334,655
- Annual tax amount: $28,820
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
Estimated market value
$2,240,300
$2.13M - $2.35M
$6,489/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $2,350,000-4.1%$705/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,450,000+7.7%$735/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2022 | Listed for rent | $20,000$6/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2022 | Sold | $2,275,000+2.5%$682/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2022 | Pending sale | $2,220,000$666/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2022 | Contingent | $2,220,000$666/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2022 | Listed for sale | $2,220,000+253.8%$666/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2022 | Price change | $20,000+5.3%$6/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2022 | Listed for rent | $19,000+5.6%$6/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2021 | Listed for rent | $18,000$5/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2020 | Sold | $627,500+128.2%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/22/2002 | Sold | $275,000$82/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,820 -1.6% | $2,334,655 +2% |
| 2024 | $29,281 -0.9% | $2,288,879 +2% |
| 2023 | $29,549 +188.9% | $2,244,000 +199.4% |
| 2022 | $10,227 +19% | $749,540 +19.5% |
| 2021 | $8,597 +69.8% | $627,000 +68.8% |
| 2020 | $5,063 +1.8% | $371,450 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,975 +1.8% | $364,167 +2% |
| 2018 | $4,886 +1.4% | $357,027 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,821 | $350,027 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,821 +6.5% | $343,165 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,526 +0.7% | $338,012 +2% |
| 2014 | $4,492 | $331,392 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $329,896 +29.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $255,000 -19.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $317,087 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $314,720 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $315,470 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $309,286 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $303,223 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $297,278 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $291,450 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $280,500 +69.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $165,213 +2% |
| 2001 | $1,957 +4.3% | $161,975 +2% |
| 2000 | $1,877 | $158,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92270