714 Arnette Ave, Durham, NC 27701
Home value
$661,000
$621,000 - $701,000
$2,849/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,849/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,849/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$3,640/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$3,640/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Heather Harrell 252-290-0808,
KW Realty Platinum
Marie Kathleen Brockenbrough, 279772
Inhabit Real Estate
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Number of fireplaces: 4
- Fireplace features: Master Bedroom
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,836
- Total interior livable area: 1,836 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,836
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel, On Street
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 6,098 sqft
- Dimensions: 100 x 60
Details
- Parcel number: 114800
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow, Craftsman, Farmhouse, Ranch, Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Wood Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/26/2023 | Sold | $607,000+1.2%$331/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2023 | Contingent | $600,000$327/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2023 | Listed for sale | $600,000+71.4%$327/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2017 | Sold | $350,000-2.8%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2017 | Pending sale | $360,000$196/sqft |
Source: Urban Durham Realty #2124746 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2017 | Price change | $360,000-5.3%$196/sqft |
Source: Urban Durham Realty #2124746 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2017 | Listed for sale | $380,000+90%$207/sqft |
Source: Urban Durham Realty #2124746 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2010 | Sold | $200,000-8.7%$109/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2010 | Listing removed | $219,000$119/sqft |
Source: WEICHERT, REALTORS - Mark Thomas Properties #1699396 Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2010 | Price change | $219,000-2.7%$119/sqft |
| 12/26/2009 | Listed for sale | $225,000+161.6%$123/sqft |
| 11/17/2009 | Sold | $86,000-4.4%$47/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2009 | Listed for sale | $90,000+350%$49/sqft |
Source: WEICHERT, REALTORS - Mark Thomas Properties #1688011 Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/1999 | Sold | $20,000$11/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,848 +11.6% | $589,893 +57.1% |
| 2024 | $5,239 +6.5% | $375,605 |
| 2023 | $4,920 +2.3% | $375,605 |
| 2022 | $4,807 +0.5% | $375,605 |
| 2021 | $4,785 +2.4% | $375,605 |
| 2020 | $4,672 | $375,605 |
| 2019 | $4,672 | $375,605 +44.9% |
| 2018 | $4,672 +33.9% | $259,186 |
| 2017 | $3,490 +3.5% | $259,186 |
| 2016 | $3,372 | $259,186 +28.9% |
| 2015 | $3,372 +21.2% | $201,072 |
| 2014 | $2,783 | $201,072 |
| 2013 | -- | $201,072 |
| 2012 | -- | $201,072 +111.4% |
| 2011 | $1,240 +0.4% | $95,128 |
| 2010 | $1,235 -50.1% | $95,128 -52% |
| 2009 | $2,473 | $198,148 |
| 2008 | $2,473 +178.1% | $198,148 +214.6% |
| 2007 | $889 +1.4% | $62,975 |
| 2006 | $877 | $62,975 |
| 2005 | $877 +1.4% | $62,975 |
| 2004 | $865 | $62,975 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: West End