Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (5/15)
    $189,900

    714 Bethnal Rd, Baltimore, MD 21229

    3beds
    1,560sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1954
    282 Square Feet Lot
    $187,000 Zestimate®
    $122/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming and well-maintained home, perfect for a first-time buyer! This 3 bedroom with 2 bedrooms upstairs and 3rd bedroom in the basement, 1 bath home offers comfortable living with valuable bonus space and thoughtful features throughout. Enjoy cooking and entertaining in the kitchen, which opens to an extended sunroom featuring heat, ac and electricity-ideal for year round use as a dining area, home office, or a relaxing sitting room. The home includes brand new appliances including a stove, refrigerator and dryer with an existing washer, providing convenience and peace of mind for the new owners. The inviting living space features a real brick electric fireplace, creating a warm and welcome atmosphere. The walkout basement offers laundry access and includes a third room with a door , closet & natural light, perfect for a guest room, office or flex space. Step outside to the backyard featuring a carport and attached shed, providing valuable parking and additional storage.
    26 days
    |
    396
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kevin Cartwright 717-817-4490,

    Inch & Co. Real Estate, LLC 7179044500,

    Co-Listing Agent: Douglas J Callahan 717-654-4308,

    Inch & Co. Real Estate, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBA2212486MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Bathroom 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Freezer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Galley, Dining Area
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Windows
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,008
      • Total interior livable area: 1,560 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,040
      • Finished area below ground: 520

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete, Detached Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 282 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0325012530C282
      • Zoning: R-6

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $122/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $126,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,690
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: FHA,VA Loan,Conventional,Cash
      • Inclusions: Existing Washer, Gas Stove, Refrigerator, Dryer & Brick Fireplace
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $187,000

        $178,000 - $196,000

        $1,946/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Price change$189,900-5%$122/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2212486 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$199,900$128/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2212486 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $113,967 +11.8%
        2024$2,406 +13.4%$101,933 +13.4%
        2023$2,122 +1.1%$89,900
        2022$2,099 -2.4%$89,900 -1.3%
        2021$2,150 +4.7%$91,100 +4.7%
        2020$2,053 $87,000
        2019$2,053 $87,000
        2018$2,053 -9%$87,000 -9%
        2017$2,256 +17.1%$95,600
        2016$1,927 $95,600
        2015$1,927 $95,600 -18.4%
        2014$1,927 $117,100
        2013-- $117,100
        2012-- $117,100 -6.1%
        2011-- $124,760 +14.9%
        2010-- $108,580 +12.3%
        2009-- $96,670 +26.8%
        2008-- $76,220 +5.9%
        2007-- $71,986 +6.2%
        2006-- $67,753 +6.7%
        2005-- $63,520 +1.8%
        2004-- $62,402 +1.8%
        2003-- $61,286 +1.9%
        2002-- $60,170 +3.1%
        2001-- $58,362

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Yale-Heights

          Getting around

          41 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          48 / 100
          Some Transit
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable