3 legal units in 2 buildings. Rare opportunity in Shadyside - half a block from Walnut St businesses. The front brick building has 2
apartments. Unit 1 It has tall ceilings, exposed brick and one bedroom. The 2nd and 3rd floor apartment has 4 bedrooms. It also
has an enclosed porch balcony on the front of the house. The 3rd unit is a carriage house that is a large one bedroom with a lot of
natural light, slate and wood floors, skylights, & in-suite laundry as well as an integral garage. Could be sold with 712 Filbert St or
separately. Great location close to Universities, hospitals, Bakery Square, etc. Pre-inspected.
Contingent
$935,000
714 Filbert St, Pittsburgh, PA 15232
6beds
3baths
--sqft
Est.:
Triplex, Multi Family, Multi Family
Built in 1900
-- sqft lot
$895,800 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Integral garageIn-suite laundryTall ceilingsExposed brickSlate and wood floors
- 20 days |
- 414 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Justin Cummings 412-924-1085,
RE/MAX SELECT REALTY 724-933-6300
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1750441
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 3
Features
- Has basement: Yes
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Built In
- Has attached garage: Yes
Lot
- Size: 2,748.64 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0.0631
Details
- Parcel number: 0052D00353000000
- Zoning: R2-M
- Zoning description: R2-M
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Triplex, Multi Family, Multi Family
Materials
- Brick, Frame
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation
Location
- Region: Pittsburgh
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $310,000
- Annual tax amount: $8,103
- Date on market: 4/27/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$895,800
$851,000 - $941,000
$2,388/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Contingent | $935,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $935,000 |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Listing removed | $935,000 |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $935,000 |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2025 | Contingent | $935,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2025 | Price change | $935,000-3.1% |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $965,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2024 | Listing removed | $965,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2024 | Price change | $965,000-1% |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2024 | Listed for sale | $975,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,630 +6.8% | $310,000 |
| 2024 | $7,142 +387.1% | $310,000 |
| 2023 | $1,466 | $310,000 |
| 2022 | $1,466 | $310,000 |
| 2021 | $1,466 +2% | $310,000 |
| 2020 | $1,437 -2% | $310,000 |
| 2019 | $1,466 -79.1% | $310,000 |
| 2018 | $7,015 | $310,000 |
| 2017 | $7,015 +378.4% | $310,000 |
| 2016 | $1,466 -78.6% | $310,000 |
| 2015 | $6,860 | $310,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $310,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $310,000 +113.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $145,000 -12.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $165,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $165,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $165,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $165,000 -17.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $200,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $200,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $200,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $200,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Shadyside