Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (5/9)
    $214,950

    714 Reed St, Monroe, GA 30655

    3beds
    1,268sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1960
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $170/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this inviting home located in the heart of Monroe, offering a comfortable and functional layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The interior features a welcoming living area that flows naturally into the dining and kitchen spaces, creating a great setting for gatherings and daily routines. The bedrooms provide relaxing retreats, while the outdoor space offers room to enjoy fresh air, gardening, or hosting weekend get-togethers. Conveniently situated near downtown Monroe, local shops, dining, parks, and major roadways, this home provides easy access to everyday essentials while maintaining the charm of a residential neighborhood.
    46 days
    |
    1,760
    |
    138
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Yadi Ramon Herrera,

    Mainstay Brokerage LLC 800-583-2914

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7737035MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Other Surface Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,268
      • Total interior livable area: 1,268 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,268

• Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: M006000000011000
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $170/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $202,770
      • Annual tax amount: $2,853
      • Date on market: 3/26/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 46 days
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,649/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Price change$214,950-4.4%$170/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10719074 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Price change$224,950-11.1%$177/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10719074 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Listed for sale$253,000-9.6%$200/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7737035 Report a problem
        2/2/2026Listing removed$279,900$221/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10649364 Report a problem
        12/19/2025Price change$279,900-1.8%$221/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10649364 Report a problem
        11/25/2025Listed for sale$285,000+470%$225/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10649364 Report a problem
        4/13/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/29/2024Price change$1,695+6.6%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/22/2024Listed for rent$1,590-0.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/2/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/20/2023Listed for rent$1,595$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/3/2020Sold$50,000+11.1%$39/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/29/2018Sold$45,000-9.8%$35/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/18/2018Price change$49,900-9.3%$39/sqft
        Source: Solid Source Realty GA #8288520 Report a problem
        12/13/2017Price change$55,000-8.3%$43/sqft
        Source: Solid Source Realty GA #8288520 Report a problem
        11/16/2017Listed for sale$60,000+1188.7%$47/sqft
        Source: Solid Source Realty GA #8288520 Report a problem
        11/7/2017Sold$4,656-85.4%$4/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/2/2013Listing removed$31,900$25/sqft
        Source: Avalar Realty of GA East #5074200 Report a problem
        10/12/2012Listed for sale$31,900-17.1%$25/sqft
        Source: Avalar Realty East #5074200 Report a problem
        9/9/2010Listing removed$38,500$30/sqft
        Source: Avalar Realty East #02904567 Report a problem
        7/9/2010Listed for sale$38,500-1.3%$30/sqft
        Source: Avalar Realty East #02904567 Report a problem
        8/5/2003Sold$39,000$31/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,761 +132.6%$81,108 +2%
        2023$1,187 +58.9%$79,548 +297.7%
        2022$747 -3.4%$20,000
        2021$773 -13.1%$20,000 -11%
        2020$890 +23.9%$22,468 +1.3%
        2019$718 -19.6%$22,188 -0.9%
        2018$894 +1.4%$22,388 -2.3%
        2017$882 -3%$22,908 +3.9%
        2016$909 -1.7%$22,052
        2015$925 $22,052 -2.8%
        2014$925 $22,680
        2007-- --
        2006-- $63,785 +9.8%
        2005-- $58,088
        2004-- $58,088 +14.3%
        2003-- $50,842 +38.9%
        2002-- $36,614 +6%
        2001-- $34,533

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,309/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1155
        Property taxes
        $154
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30655

          Getting around

          25 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable