North Philadelphia rental opportunity for investors and contractors. This property presents the chance to improve and hold as a potential income-generating asset. The neighborhood has a history of active rental use and ongoing reinvestment, making it appealing for those focused on building long-term portfolio value. Property is being sold strictly as-is.
For sale
$95,000
714 W Russell St, Philadelphia, PA 19140
2beds
940sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1925
716 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$101/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 22 days |
- 118 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ron Halbruner 609-602-5762,
Keller Williams Realty - Cherry Hill 8563211212,
Listing Team: Halbruner Homes Team
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAPH2614932
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Basement, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1
Bedroom 1
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 940
- Total interior livable area: 940 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 940
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 716 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.00 x 50.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 431069300
- Zoning: RSA5
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1925
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $101/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $76,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,063
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,167/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $95,000+111.1%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2024 | Sold | $45,000$48/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2021 | Pending sale | $45,000+125%$48/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2021 | Sold | $20,000+952.6%$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/28/2010 | Sold | $1,900$2/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,064 +31.7% | $76,000 +31.7% |
| 2024 | $808 | $57,700 |
| 2023 | $808 +51.8% | $57,700 |
| 2022 | $532 | -- |
| 2021 | $532 -23.7% | -- |
| 2018 | $697 | -- |
| 2017 | $697 -4.4% | -- |
| 2016 | $729 +221.6% | -- |
| 2015 | $227 | -- |
| 2014 | $227 +4.5% | $52,100 +2915% |
| 2012 | $217 | $1,728 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,728 |
| 2010 | -- | $1,728 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,728 |
| 2008 | -- | $1,728 |
| 2007 | -- | $1,728 +8% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $1,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $1,600 +25% |
| 2003 | -- | $1,280 -52.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $2,720 |
| 2000 | -- | $2,720 +10.4% |
| 1999 | -- | $2,464 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Franklinville