This beautifully designed, 3,200 finished square foot home offers a wonderful blend of comfort, space, and superior quality featuring solid oak flooring, solid doors and custom oak trim, on almost 31 acres in Central Michigan. 3 spacious bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, the layout is thoughtfully designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The heart of the home is the open-concept main living area, where the kitchen, dining, and living spaces flow together with ease. Large windows bring in an abundance of natural light and create a bright, welcoming feel throughout. The kitchen offers ample counter space, quality cabinetry. A beautiful family room provides a great spot to relax while taking in views of the property. The primary suite serves as a private retreat with its own en-suite bathroom and generous walk-in closet space, while the additional bedrooms are well-sized and conveniently situated for family or guests. The finished lower level adds even more flexibility, offering excellent space for recreation, hobbies, entertaining, or extended living arrangements with the same comfortable finish carried throughout the home. Outside, the property truly stands out. In addition to the attached garage, there is an impressive Turn-Key 30' x 60' x 12' pole barn featuring a finished ceiling with 15" of blown in fiberglass insulation and 3-inches closed cell spray foam insulation on the walls, an 80,000 btu propane heater making it, a great workshop, ideal for storage, recreational vehicles, or equipment. There is also an additional 4-bay with concrete floor storage garage, perfect for additional storage. With a mix of open ground, multiple types of fruit trees, pear, peach and wooded acreage, and 2400’ of the Pine River along the property, this is a rare opportunity to enjoy privacy, walking trails usable land, and a beautifully maintained home all in one setting. Internet is Tri-County fiberoptic.
For sale
$659,000
7141 W Pleasant Valley Rd, Blanchard, MI 49310
3beds
3,236sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
30.77 Acres Lot
$638,000 Zestimate®
$204/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wooded acreageAttached garageCustom oak trimSolid oak flooringGenerous walk-in closet spaceSolid doorsBright welcoming feel throughout
- 48 days |
- 1,049 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bryce Updegraff Cell:989-620-6595,
PRAEDIUM REALTY ROBIN STRESSMAN & ASSOCIATES 989-317-8352
Source: NGLRMLS,MLS#: 1943434
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Great Room, Workshop
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 285.61
- Dimensions: 16.9 x 16.9
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 171.6
- Dimensions: 13.2 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Primary bathroom
- Features: Private
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 153.27
- Dimensions: 13.1 x 11.7
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 238.64
- Dimensions: 15.7 x 15.2
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 372.3
- Dimensions: 21.9 x 17
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 358.7
- Dimensions: 21.1 x 17
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Microwave, Water Softener Owned, Washer, Dryer, Propane Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Bookcases, Entrance Foyer, Walk-In Closet(s), Pantry, Breakfast Nook, Solid Surface Counters, Drywall, Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Carpet
- Windows: Blinds, Drapes, Curtain Rods
- Basement: Finished Rooms,Egress Windows
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas, Insert, Heatilator
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,236
- Total interior livable area: 3,236 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,356
- Finished area below ground: 880
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Concrete Floors, Asphalt
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Frontage type: Waterfront
- Frontage length: 2390
Lot
- Size: 30.77 Acres
- Features: Farm, Wooded, Some Lowland Areas, Metes and Bounds
Details
- Additional structures: Pole Building(s)
- Parcel number: 120232000105
- Zoning description: Agricultural Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- 2x6 Framing, Frame, Vinyl Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Wood
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $204/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $255,300
- Annual tax amount: $8,051
- Price range: $659K - $659K
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 48 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right Sell
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership type: Private Owner
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$638,000
$606,000 - $670,000
$2,453/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $659,000+25.5%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2024 | Sold | $525,000$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2024 | Pending sale | $525,000$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2024 | Contingent | $525,000$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2024 | Price change | $525,000-4.5%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2024 | Price change | $549,900-2.7%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2024 | Price change | $565,000-1.7%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2024 | Price change | $575,000-17.3%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2023 | Price change | $695,000-3.5%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2023 | Price change | $720,000-1.4%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2023 | Listed for sale | $730,000$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $5,369 | -- |
| 2023 | -- | $215,500 +43.4% |
| 2022 | -- | $150,300 -2.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $153,900 +0.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $153,600 +1.4% |
| 2018 | -- | $151,500 -15% |
| 2017 | $5,485 -99.7% | $178,300 -2.5% |
| 2016 | $1,982,267 | $182,900 +1.8% |
| 2015 | -- | $179,700 +8.4% |
| 2014 | -- | $165,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49310