Opportunity and character come together at this charming 1940s Riverside home, offering the chance to create something truly special. Set on an oversized lot in an established neighborhood, this property PROVIDES A RARE CANVAS FOR BUYERS LOOKING TO PERSONALIZE, RESTORE, OR REIMAGINE A HOME WITH TIMELESS APPEAL AND STRONG POTENTIAL. Whether you’re a first-time buyer ready to build equity, an investor searching for value, or a contractor with vision, the possibilities here are easy to appreciate. The spacious lot offers room to expand outdoor living, create gardens, add entertaining space, or explore the potential for an ADU or additional improvements, subject to buyer verification and city requirements. Conveniently located near major freeways, shopping, dining, and everyday amenities, the location combines accessibility with the comfort of a residential setting. Originally built in 1941, the home features approximately 1,226 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, along with a detached 2-car garage. Situated on an approximately 7,405 square foot lot, this property presents an excellent opportunity for buyers looking to bring fresh ideas and unlock the home’s full potential.
Pending
Listing Provided by: Elite Properties Direct
$499,900
7142 Potomac St, Riverside, CA 92504
3beds
1,224sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1941
7,405 Square Feet Lot
$512,900 Zestimate®
$408/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious lotOversized lot
- 11 days |
- 1,052 |
- 79 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Cale Thomas DRE #01248699 951-473-0390,
Elite Properties Direct
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SW26099077
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,224 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1st Floor
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 7,405 Square Feet
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 230152007
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1941
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $408/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $195,781
- Annual tax amount: $2,239
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 11 days
- Listing terms: Submit
Estimated market value
$512,900
$487,000 - $539,000
$2,835/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Pending sale | $499,900$408/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Listing removed | $499,900$408/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,900+528.8%$408/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2012 | Sold | $79,500-87%$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2004 | Sold | $610,000+400%$498/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/1999 | Sold | $122,000$100/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,239 +3.3% | $195,781 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,167 +0.4% | $191,943 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,157 +1.8% | $188,180 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,118 +0.8% | $184,491 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,102 +0.7% | $180,874 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,086 +1.9% | $179,021 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,048 +1.9% | $175,512 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,009 +1.8% | $172,072 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,974 | $168,699 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,974 +8.2% | $165,392 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,823 +1% | $162,910 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,806 | $159,721 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $159,000 -14.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $185,000 +25.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $147,000 -14% |
| 2010 | -- | $171,000 -12.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $195,000 -28% |
| 2008 | -- | $271,000 -16.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $323,667 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $317,322 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $311,100 +140.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $129,466 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $126,928 +2% |
| 2001 | $1,301 +1.8% | $124,440 +2% |
| 2000 | $1,278 | $122,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Magnolia Center