Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $949,900

    7145 Linganore Rd, Frederick, MD 21701

    3beds
    2,838sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2014
    2.52 Acres Lot
    $769,100 Zestimate®
    $335/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private officeNearby linen closetLarge linen closetRecessed lightingGorgeous hardwood floorsAbundant recessed lightingStainless steel appliances
    Welcome to this amazing one-owner custom-built home, built in 2014 and beautifully situated on a 2.5 acre lot in a quaint four-home neighborhood. With NO city taxes. Thoughtfully designed with quality finishes throughout, this move-in ready home offers spacious living, modern comfort and room to grow. The main level features gorgeous hardwood floors, 11 foot ceilings, vinyl tilt double-hung windows with transoms, and an open, inviting layout. As you enter, you are greeted by a spacious foyer with French doors leading to a private office. The gracious family room offers recessed lighting, a ceiling fan/light fixture, and a gas fireplace with stone surround, flowing seamlessly into the gourmet kitchen. The kitchen is a true highlight, featuring upgraded maple cabinetry with soft-close hinges, knobs, a beautiful tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, a huge center island with pendant lighting, abundant recessed lighting, an automatic blind over the sink, a large pantry with adjustable wood shelving and plenty of space for a large table. A sliding glass door leads to the rear deck with gazebo ( and privacy curtains) perfect for outdoor entertaining. Just off the kitchen, the mudroom includes a built in bench, shelf and wall hooks, while a half bath with a beautiful tile accent wall completes this area of the home. The main level primary suite offers a tray ceiling, ceiling fan/light fixture, and two generous walk-in closets with custom built in shelving and automatic lighting. The private primary bath features heated ceramic tile flooring, a walk in Roman tiled shower with rain shower-head and two niches, a large vanity with double sinks and a large linen closet. Two additional bedrooms each offer ceiling fan/light fixtures, spacious closets, and plenty of natural light. A full hall bath with ceramic tile flooring, tub/shower combo with glass doors, and a nearby linen closet complete the main level. The lower level is unfinished and ready for your future design, offering excellent potential for additional living space. With a sliding glass door (walk out) to the side yard and patio, windows and a newly completed full bathroom (2026), this level is already well on its way to becoming a fantastic finished area. Additional features include a whole house sprinkler system, double electric panels, water softener, UV light, washer and dryer convey (new in 2025), laundry chute located in the upper level, hot water heater (new in 2025), garage has extra refrigerator, sink and cabinets; and 2x6 construction . Outside, enjoy the above-ground pool with a new pump installed at the end of 2025. This custom home offers space, privacy, thoughtful upgrades, and endless possibilities - all in a peaceful setting that is ready to welcome you home...
    2 days
    |
    358
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nicole Lapera-Holler 301-748-6393,

    J & B Real Estate, Inc 3012713487

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDFR2082320MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Basement, Foyer, Office, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet, Window Treatments, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Double Sink, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Heated
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Lower
      Basement
      • Features: Basement - Unfinished, Flooring - Concrete, Lighting - Ceiling
      • Level: Lower
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Lighting - Ceiling
      • Level: Main
      Half bath
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters, Dining Area, Flooring - HardWood, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Electric Cooking, Eat-in Kitchen, Lighting - Pendants, Recessed Lighting, Pantry, Window Treatments
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting, Window Treatments
      • Level: Main
      Mud room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Lighting - Ceiling
      • Level: Main
      Office
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood, Window Treatments
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Other, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Water Treat System, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Dryer In Unit, Lower Level, Washer In Unit, Laundry Chute, Mud Room
      Features
      • Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), 9'+ Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
      • Doors: Sliding Glass, Storm Door(s), French Doors
      • Windows: Double Hung, Screens, Transom, Vinyl Clad, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Partial,Connecting Stairway,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Side Entrance,Sump Pump,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,676
      • Total interior livable area: 2,838 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,338
      • Finished area below ground: 500
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Oversized, Paved, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Chimney Cap(s), Lighting
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Above Ground, Private
      Lot
      • Size: 2.52 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Landscaped, No Thru Street, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1113308055
      • Zoning: R
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Stone
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2014

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $335/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $594,600
      • Annual tax amount: $6,618
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $769,100

        $715,000 - $823,000

        $3,348/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$949,900+322.2%$335/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDFR2082320 Report a problem
        4/27/2008Listing removed$225,000$79/sqft
        Source: Homes & Land Report a problem
        3/22/2008Listed for sale$225,000$79/sqft
        Source: Homes & Land Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,760 +8.5%$546,000 +7.1%
        2024$6,230 +12.2%$509,800 +7.6%
        2023$5,551 +8.3%$473,600 +8.3%
        2022$5,126 $437,400
        2021$5,126 $437,400
        2020$5,126 -4.7%--
        2019$5,381 +3.1%$459,100 +3.1%
        2018$5,219 -3%$445,267 -3%
        2017$5,381 +268.8%$459,100 +9.9%
        2016$1,459 $417,600
        2015$1,459 $417,600 -0.8%
        2014$1,459 $420,900 +236.2%
        2013-- $125,200
        2012-- $125,200
        2011-- $125,200 -35.1%
        2010-- $192,800 +10%
        2009-- $175,266 +11.1%
        2008-- $157,733 +12.5%
        2007-- $140,200 +20%
        2006-- $116,832 +25%
        2005-- $93,466

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21701

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable