Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,599,000

    7146 River Rd, Bethesda, MD 20817

    4beds
    3,439sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    0.55 Acres Lot
    $1,548,800 Zestimate®
    $465/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two car garageLarge lot
    Remarkable property in sought-after Bannockburn. Reimagine the existing Mid-Century Modern home or build the home of your dreams. The home offers 4 BR, 3 1/2 Baths on a large lot situated off the service road at Helmsdale and River. Enjoy the in-ground swimming pool in the backyard. Large lower level with family room that has a walk-out entry to the pool. Two car garage. Call Agent with any questions. Enjoy the neighborhood of Bannockburn and all it has to offer. Beautiful homes on large lots, sought after public and private schools, access to Downtown Bethesda, Washington DC , Northern Virginia and Public transportation centers.
    4 days
    |
    447
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    James Ledet 240-601-3719,

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. 240-497-1700

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2217864MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Sun/Florida Room, Office
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,439
      • Total interior livable area: 3,439 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,439
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Fenced, In Ground, Private
      Lot
      • Size: 0.55 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 160700685693
      • Zoning: R200
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1977

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $465/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,575,100
      • Annual tax amount: $19,245
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,548,800

        $1.47M - $1.63M

        $6,602/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$1,599,000+566.3%$465/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2217864 Report a problem
        2/24/1984Sold$240,000$70/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$15,815 -0.8%$1,575,100 +13.7%
        2024$15,944 +15.8%$1,384,967 +15.9%
        2023$13,767 +24.2%$1,194,833 +18.9%
        2022$11,087 +0.7%$1,004,700 +0.6%
        2021$11,008 +0.6%$998,467 +0.6%
        2020$10,946 +0.7%$992,233 +0.6%
        2019$10,873 -0.2%$986,000
        2018$10,892 -2.3%$986,000
        2017$11,152 +15.8%$986,000 -0.8%
        2016$9,630 $993,600 +2.4%
        2015$9,630 $969,867 +2.5%
        2014$9,630 $946,133 +2.6%
        2013-- $922,400
        2012-- $922,400
        2011-- $922,400 -24.1%
        2010-- $1,215,630 +4.6%
        2009-- $1,162,116 +4.8%
        2008-- $1,108,603 +5.1%
        2007-- $1,055,090 +17%
        2006-- $901,490 +20.5%
        2005-- $747,890 +25.8%
        2004-- $594,290
        2003-- $594,290 +10%
        2002-- $540,403 +5.2%
        2001-- $513,460

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $9,419/mo
        Principal & interest
        $8246
        Property taxes
        $1173
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20817

          Getting around

          17 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Some Transit
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable