Skip main navigation
Sold for $740,255
Street View
  • $740,255

    7146 Rivers Edge Rd, Columbia, MD 21044

    4beds
    3,030sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $740,200 Zestimate®
    $244/sqft
    $3,849 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $740,200

    $703,000 - $777,000

    $3,849/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,849/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,849/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,523/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,523/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Excellent opportunity for a savvy buyer! Priced well below market, this estate sale needs cosmetic work but is in fundamentally good shape. Roof is believed to be 4-5 years old, HVAC replaced 2017, tankless water heater about 3 years old. Fabulous traditional floor plan with big rooms, including a formal living room, formal dining room, and rear kitchen open to table space and family room with a brick fireplace. Four big bedrooms upstairs including a primary suite with vanity space, large bathroom, and huge walk-in closet with a laundry chute. Lower level is mostly finished with an almost finished full bathroom and a walk out to the rear yard. The lot backs to trees and open space, and offers lots of privacy! There is a inflatable pool that has been installed with a pump in the back yard. This is an estate sale and is being sold as-is. The sellers will not perform any repairs. Schools are Pointers Run ES, Clarksville MS, and Atholton HS, but please confirm with Howard County.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Courtney Odum-Duncan 443-838-3782,

    RE/MAX Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Kim Lally, RS-0037405

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDHW2066182MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 1140
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Other, Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Tankless Water Heater, Oven/Range - Electric, Microwave, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet
    • Basement: Full,Improved,Partially Finished,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,420
    • Total interior livable area: 3,030 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,280
    • Finished area below ground: 750

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.36 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 1405393892
    • Zoning: R20
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1985

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$740,255+23.4%$244/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDHW2066182 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Pending sale$600,000$198/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDHW2066182 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$600,000$198/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDHW2066182 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $715,600 +7.6%
    2024$7,491 +8.2%$665,300 +8.2%
    2023$6,925 +8.9%$615,000 +8.9%
    2022$6,359 +3.8%$564,700 +3.8%
    2021$6,127 +3.9%$544,167 +3.9%
    2020$5,896 +4.1%$523,633 +4.1%
    2019$5,665 -6.7%$503,100 +0.7%
    2018$6,074 -16.4%$499,533 -0.7%
    2017$7,268 $503,100 +2.2%
    2016-- $492,400 +4.1%
    2015-- $473,000 +4.3%
    2014-- $453,600 +4.5%
    2013-- $434,200
    2012-- $434,200
    2011-- $434,200 -25.5%
    2010-- $582,720 +6%
    2009-- $549,542 +6.4%
    2008-- $516,366 +6.9%
    2007-- $483,190 +13.2%
    2006-- $426,720 +15.3%
    2005-- $370,250 +18%
    2004-- $313,780 +7.8%
    2003-- $290,942 +8.5%
    2002-- $268,106 +9.3%
    2001-- $245,270 +150%
    2000-- $98,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21044