Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $6,374,800

    715 El Toro Rd, Ojai, CA 93023

    6beds
    0baths
    --sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $6,374,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $7,821 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $6,374,800

    $5.29M - $7.65M

    $7,821/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,821/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,821/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $39,731/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $39,731/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This historic luxury property, set on 1.74 acres in Ojai, features a 5br/4ba main house, a 1br/1ba pool house/library, and a charming 1br/1ba guest house. The pool with a Baja shelf and Pickleball court, expansive lawn, and garden-view spa offer ideal outdoor spaces. Designed by George Washington Smith in 1921, Casa El Toro underwent a transformative renovation by architect Kevin Clark, preserving its Spanish Colonial Revival charm. The interiors are tastefully decorated with a curated selection showcasing eclectic art and a library housing rare books.Fully furnished and available 8/10 for a 6-12 month lease, the property includes gardeners, maintenance, and utilities. Personal items will be removed, ensuring a seamless transition for discerning tenants seeking a luxurious lifestyle.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: SBMLS,MLS#: 24-558

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Furnished: Yes

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Architecture Style: Colonial, Hot Tub, Lawn, Outdoor Pool, View Type: Mountain(s)
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Hottub Spa
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0200062070

DateEventPrice
    2/11/2025Listing removed$30,000
    Source: CRMLS #V1-22090 Report a problem
    1/17/2025Listed for rent$30,000
    Source: CRMLS #V1-22090 Report a problem
    10/1/2024Listing removed$30,000
    Source: CRMLS #V1-22090 Report a problem
    2/22/2024Listed for rent$30,000+100%
    Source: SBMLS #24-558 Report a problem
    10/26/2018Sold$6,295,000-3.2%
    Source: CLAW #18363684 Report a problem
    10/17/2018Pending sale$6,500,000
    Source: Wish Sotheby's International Realty #18363684 Report a problem
    7/11/2018Listed for sale$6,500,000+8.4%
    Source: Wish Sotheby's Intl Realty #18363684 Report a problem
    1/11/2018Listing removed$5,995,000
    Source: Wish Sotheby's International Realty #17250052 Report a problem
    8/17/2017Price change$5,995,000-7.8%
    7/11/2017Listing removed$15,000
    Source: Wish Sotheby's International Realty #17219648 Report a problem
    7/11/2017Listed for sale$6,500,000
    Source: Wish Sotheby's Intl Realty #17250052 Report a problem
    4/9/2017Listed for rent$15,000
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/9/2016Listing removed$6,500,000
    Source: Wish Sotheby's International Realty #16-131748 Report a problem
    6/3/2016Listed for sale$6,500,000+176.6%
    Source: Wish Sotheby's Intl Realty #16131748 Report a problem
    6/20/2006Sold$2,350,000+119.4%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/9/2000Sold$1,071,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$25,134 -1.2%$2,014,671 +2%
    2024$25,446 $1,975,168 -5.6%
    2023$25,446 -26.1%$2,092,764 -28.7%
    2022$34,439 +6.4%$2,935,513 +8.6%
    2021$32,368 +29.7%$2,704,007 +31.4%
    2020$24,955 +23.2%$2,057,635 +25.3%
    2019$20,253 +118.2%$1,642,000 +169.9%
    2018$9,283 +2.1%$608,430 +2.3%
    2017$9,088 +55.3%$594,860 +33.1%
    2016$5,850 +3.4%$447,000 +4.6%
    2015$5,658 -82%$427,300 -85.5%
    2014$31,401 $2,936,930 +2%
    2013-- $2,878,559 +3.7%
    2012-- $2,774,590 +2.2%
    2011-- $2,714,795 +10.1%
    2009-- $2,466,065 +5.6%
    2007-- $2,335,800 +97.8%
    2006-- $1,180,924 +2%
    2005-- $1,157,769 +3.9%
    2003-- $1,114,268 +2%
    2002-- $1,092,420 +2%
    2001$11,819 +271.7%$1,071,000 +311.7%
    2000$3,180 $260,143

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 93023