Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $976,400

    717 Linwood Rd, Birmingham, AL 35222

    4beds
    4,258sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1995
    7,200 Square Feet Lot
    $976,400 Zestimate®
    $229/sqft
    $3,285 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $976,400

    $889,000 - $1.07M

    $3,285/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,285/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,285/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,624/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,624/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    The perfect home for entertaining! This is a rare offering of a newer home in the middle of historic Forest Park. The open floor plan features a main level master suite, large family room with fireplace and the formal dining room opens to rear terrace via two sets of French doors. Spacious eat in kitchen is filled with numerous cabinets and two pantries. 10 foot ceilings, plantation shutters, and real hardwood floors, all add to the charm. Master suite with walk in closet and bath with separate garden tub and shower. Upper level: the wide hallway leads to two oversized bedrooms, with large walk in closets, and share a full bathroom. Full daylight basement is excellent storage space or build out for more sq. footage. Low maintenance rear yard is fenced and the patio is covered by an arbor with Lady Banks roses. Front gardens with established landscape, pea gravel paths and a center fountain trimmed in limestone. Screened porch and so much more on ever popular Linwood road.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Wall, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central, Wall
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,258 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 7,200 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2300294036004001

Condition
    • Year built: 1995

DateEventPrice
    3/29/2017Sold$535,000-2.7%$126/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #773290 Report a problem
    2/9/2017Listed for sale$549,900-24.7%$129/sqft
    Source: RealtySouth #773290 Report a problem
    7/12/2007Sold$730,000+52.4%$171/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/3/2003Sold$479,000$112/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,037 +7.1%$84,260 +7%
    2024$5,638 +12.8%$78,760 +12.6%
    2023$4,999 +0%$69,940 +0%
    2022$4,997 +12.9%$69,920 +12.7%
    2021$4,426 +2.6%$62,040 +2.6%
    2020$4,313 +8.7%$60,480 +8.5%
    2019$3,969 +1.5%$55,740 +3.4%
    2018$3,909 +14.6%$53,920 +12.2%
    2017$3,411 +2.6%$48,040 +2.6%
    2016$3,324 $46,840
    2015$3,324 +9.8%$46,840 +2%
    2014$3,027 +5%$45,940
    2013$2,882 $45,940 +10.8%
    2012$2,882 -1.1%$41,468 -1.1%
    2011$2,913 -13.2%$41,920 -13.2%
    2010$3,356 -7.3%$48,290 -7.3%
    2009$3,622 -8.2%$52,110 -8.2%
    2008$3,946 +0.5%$56,780 +0.5%
    2007$3,925 +17.7%$56,470 +17.7%
    2006$3,333 +5.4%$47,960 +5.4%
    2005$3,164 +4.5%$45,520 -47.7%
    2004$3,026 +28.2%$87,080 +28.2%
    2003$2,360 +25.7%$67,920 +151.4%
    2002$1,878 $27,020
    2001$1,878 $27,020
    2000$1,878 $27,020

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Forest Park