Skip main navigation
Sold for $30,000
  • $30,000

    718 Chestnut St, Reading, PA 19602

    4beds
    3baths
    2,436sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1900
    2,178 Square Feet Lot
    $219,900 Zestimate®
    $12/sqft
    $1,821 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $219,900

    $174,000 - $264,000

    $1,821/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,821/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,821/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $165/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $165/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Unique spacious property in need of total rehab. Priced to sell, as is where is. Waiver of liability must be signed prior to entrance into the property, some floors are missing and have holes. Home offers convenient location directly across from the new parking garage/train depot. Three full floors lots of room. Call with questions with the right approach this mansion could be an amazing home.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Wall
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,436 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 2,178 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 02530628981918

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    Materials
    • masonry
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: On Site Laundry Available
    Location
    • Region: Reading

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/8/2024Sold$30,000-50%$12/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/16/2024Sold$60,000+33.3%$25/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/17/2023Pending sale$45,000$18/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2022944 Report a problem
    1/26/2023Price change$45,000-25%$18/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2022944 Report a problem
    11/3/2022Listed for sale$60,000$25/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2022944 Report a problem
    10/21/2022Pending sale$60,000$25/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2022944 Report a problem
    10/18/2022Listed for sale$60,000+71.4%$25/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2022944 Report a problem
    9/16/2021Sold$35,000-29.9%$14/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2003722 Report a problem
    9/7/2021Pending sale$49,900$20/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2003722 Report a problem
    8/25/2021Listed for sale$49,900+731.7%$20/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2003722 Report a problem
    2/3/2021Sold$6,000-20%$2/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/16/2015Listing removed$7,500$3/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Of Reading #6417176 Report a problem
    7/2/2014Listed for sale$7,500$3/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Reading #6417176 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,122 +1.5%$24,900
    2024$1,106 +1.6%$24,900
    2023$1,089 $24,900
    2022$1,089 $24,900
    2021$1,089 +1%$24,900
    2020$1,078 $24,900
    2019$1,078 $24,900
    2018$1,078 +0.7%$24,900
    2017$1,070 +75%$24,900
    2016$612 +8.7%$24,900
    2015$563 $24,900
    2014-- $24,900
    2013-- $24,900
    2012-- $24,900
    2011-- $24,900
    2010-- $24,900
    2009-- $24,900
    2008-- $24,900
    2007-- $24,900
    2006-- $24,900
    2005-- $24,900
    2004-- $24,900
    2003-- $24,900
    2002-- $24,900
    2000-- $24,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19602