Skip main navigation
Sold for $335,000
  • $335,000

    718 Hickory Rd, Secane, PA 19018

    3beds
    1,321sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    6,098 Square Feet Lot
    $348,300 Zestimate®
    $254/sqft
    $2,473 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $348,300

    $317,000 - $383,000

    $2,473/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,473/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,473/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,284/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,284/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 718 Hickory Road, a beautifully updated single-family home nestled in the heart of Secane. This inviting residence offers 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms within approximately 1,321 square feet of well-designed living space. The first floor features a large living room, an eat-in kitchen with granite countertops, and a welcoming dining room, providing ample space for hosting and entertaining. Additionally, there's a convenient first-floor bedroom with generous closet space. Also located on the main floor is a renovated full bathroom. Upstairs, you'll find two well-proportioned bedrooms and another full bathroom. A separate laundry and utility room with a side entrance adds to the home's practicality. This home was thoughtfully renovated in 2016 with updates that include a new shingle roof, siding, HVAC system, and water heater. The first floor showcases luxury vinyl plank flooring, while the upstairs bedrooms are carpeted for added comfort. Situated on approximately 6,142 square foot lot, the property features a large fenced backyard, perfect for outdoor gatherings, gardening, or play. The private driveway accommodates multiple vehicles, offering convenient off-street parking. Located within the highly regarded Ridley School District, this home combines timeless charm with updated conveniences in an ideal location. Don’t miss your chance to make 718 Hickory Road your new home—schedule a showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Victor Heness 610-724-4288,

    RE/MAX Town & Country

    Bought with:

    Tanner Kirkpatrick, RS361592

    Lime House

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2082008MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Natural Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Water Heater, Refrigerator, Oven/Range - Gas, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,321
    • Total interior livable area: 1,321 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,321
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Driveway, On Street
    • Uncovered spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Sidewalks
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Other,Wood,Chain Link
    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    • Dimensions: 55.50 x 100.00
    • Features: Level, Front Yard, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 38040104400
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Excellent,Very Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1950

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers

• Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
    • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,FHA,Negotiable,Other,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/21/2025Sold$335,000+6.4%$254/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2082008 Report a problem
    2/5/2025Pending sale$314,900$238/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2082008 Report a problem
    1/19/2025Contingent$314,900$238/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2082008 Report a problem
    1/17/2025Listed for sale$314,900+61.5%$238/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2082008 Report a problem
    2/21/2017Sold$195,000-2.5%$148/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/17/2016Listed for sale$199,900+179.6%$151/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Crest #6901848 Report a problem
    1/25/2016Sold$71,500+3473.2%$54/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/2/2014Sold$2,001$2/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,903 +2.1%$194,740
    2024$6,762 +4.5%$194,740
    2023$6,468 +3.3%$194,740
    2022$6,260 $194,740
    2021$6,260 +1162.5%$194,740 +114.5%
    2020$496 -1.5%$90,800
    2019$504 -89.9%$90,800
    2018$4,973 +898%$90,800
    2017$498 -2%$90,800
    2016$508 +2%$90,800
    2015$498 -2%$90,800
    2014$508 +2.8%$90,800
    2013$495 +2.8%$90,800
    2012$481 +2.3%$90,800
    2011$470 $90,800
    2010$470 +7.5%$90,800
    2009$438 +2%$90,800
    2008$429 +6.1%$90,800
    2007$404 $90,800
    2006$404 $90,800
    2005$404 $90,800
    2004$404 +8.5%$90,800
    2003$372 +7.9%$90,800
    2002$345 $90,800
    2000$345 $90,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19018