Pristine finishes and meticulous craftsmanship define this newly renovated Sea Pines home. Thoughtfully redesigned with a second-floor addition, the now five-bedroom, four-bath residence offers refined coastal living with beautifully curated interiors and exceptional outdoor spaces. A resort-style pool and expansive decking with sleek cable railings create a retreat surrounded by a tranquil Lowcountry landscape. Inside, abundant new windows fill the open-concept living spaces with natural light, highlighting the oak flooring and clean architectural lines. The kitchen features quartz countertops, custom soft-close cabinetry, and a full suite of KitchenAid appliances centered around a generous island. The adjoining living and dining areas flow effortlessly to the outdoor living spaces. Each of the four bathrooms has been thoughtfully finished with designer tile, modern fixtures, and spa-inspired details, while the spacious bedrooms provide comfort and flexibility for both family and guests. The primary suite has a beautifully appointed ensuite bath and generous storage. Located within the gates of Sea Pines Resort, this home places you moments from the best of Hilton Head Island living. Miles of shaded bike trails, world-class golf including Harbour Town Golf Links and Atlantic Dunes, the Sea Pines Racquet Club, and the renowned Sea Pines Beach Club are all within easy reach. This property also presents a compelling short-term rental opportunity in one of the island's most sought-after vacation destinations
For sale
Price cut: $100K (5/18)
$2,099,000
72 Lawton Rd, Hilton Head Island, SC 29928
5beds
2,700sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
6,455.59 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$777/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Resort-style poolPristine finishesBeautifully curated interiorsClean architectural linesGenerous islandMeticulous craftsmanshipFive-bedroom four-bath residence
- 65 days |
- 947 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
William Anderson 843-301-0404,
Daniel Ravenel Sotheby's International Realty
Source: REsides, Inc.,MLS#: 505477
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Heating
- Central, Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Attic, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Main Level Primary, Multiple Closets, Smooth Ceilings, Separate Shower, Smart Thermostat, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, New Paint, Workshop
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: Insulated Windows
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,700 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Balcony, Rear Porch, Deck, Front Porch, Patio
- Exterior features: Deck, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Outdoor Shower, Paved Driveway, Porch, Patio, Storage
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Private, Community
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Lagoon, Pool
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lagoon,Pool
Lot
- Size: 6,455.59 Square Feet
- Features: < 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: R55001800A04070000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: One and One Half Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Composite Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1984
HOA
- Amenities included: Beach Rights, Beach Access, Garden Area, Barbecue, Pickleball, Pool, Restaurant, Guard, Trail(s)
Location
- Region: Hilton Head Island
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $777/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $759,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,788
- Date on market: 3/17/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Price change | $2,099,000-4.5%$777/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $2,199,000-2.3%$814/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,250,000$833/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Listing removed | $2,250,000$833/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,250,000+210.3%$833/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2024 | Sold | $725,000-12.1%$269/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2024 | Pending sale | $825,000$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2024 | Contingent | $825,000$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $825,000+194.6%$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2002 | Sold | $280,000$104/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,788 +0.3% | $27,090 |
| 2023 | $6,766 +9.8% | $27,090 +15% |
| 2022 | $6,165 0% | $23,560 |
| 2021 | $6,167 | $23,560 |
| 2020 | -- | $23,560 |
| 2019 | $5,788 +5.2% | $23,560 |
| 2018 | $5,500 +63.6% | $23,560 +15% |
| 2017 | $3,362 | $20,480 |
| 2016 | $3,362 | $20,480 |
| 2015 | $3,362 | $20,480 |
| 2014 | $3,362 | $20,480 |
| 2013 | $3,362 | $20,480 |
| 2010 | $3,362 +2.7% | -- |
| 2009 | $3,275 +3.1% | -- |
| 2008 | $3,176 +4.1% | $15,486 |
| 2007 | $3,050 +17.3% | $15,486 |
| 2005 | $2,601 +0.2% | $15,486 |
| 2004 | $2,597 +1.8% | $15,486 +39% |
| 2003 | $2,551 | $11,142 |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | $185,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Sea Pines