Charming Home on Main Street: $229,900 - New Spring Price Beautifully preserved home features original woodwork and newly refinished hardwood floors throughout. It offers three spacious bedrooms w/large closets and upstairs landing. Main floor includes fully renovated kitchen w/butcher block countertops and farmhouse sink, large bathroom with double vanity and new flooring, laundry area, mudroom, and updated lighting throughout. Additional highlights: ? Full basement with exterior access ? Large front porch perfect for sunset views ? One-car detached garage with opener ? 0.23-acre lot Recent updates include; gutters (2026), various new windows (2025), hot water boiler (2023) and, new siding and roof (2019). This home is move-in ready and waiting to become someone?s dream home.
Active
Price cut: $12.4K (5/11)
$217,500
72 S Main Street, Montello, WI 53949
3beds
2,184sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1914
10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$100/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Farmhouse sinkBeautifully preserved homeOriginal woodworkLaundry areaUpdated lighting throughoutUpstairs landing
- 6 days |
- 226 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Pattie Bond 608-617-9333,
Town & Country Realty of Marquette County LLC
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2011471
Originating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 10 x 14
Bathroom
- Features: At least 1 Tub, Master Bedroom Bath: Full, Master Bedroom Bath, Master Bedroom Bath: Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Heating
- Natural Gas, Radiant
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Window A/C
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-thru Bedroom, High Speed Internet
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Sump Pump,Concrete,Block
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,456
- Total interior livable area: 2,184 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,456
- Finished area below ground: 728
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: 1 Car, Detached, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
- Features: Sidewalks
Details
- Parcel number: 251002200000
- Zoning: Resident
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse/National Folk
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- 21+ Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1914
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $100/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $65,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,604
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Inclusions: Built In Microwave And Dishwasher.
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,549/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $217,500-5.4%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $229,900$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2026 | Listing removed | $229,900$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Price change | $229,900-3%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $237,000+690%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2019 | Sold | $30,000-18.7%$14/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2018 | Price change | $36,900-7.5%$17/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Cotter Realty #1832817 Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2018 | Price change | $39,900-16%$18/sqft |
| 8/10/2018 | Listed for sale | $47,500+1.1%$22/sqft |
| 9/27/2007 | Sold | $47,000-27.2%$22/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2006 | Sold | $64,600-10.5%$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2005 | Sold | $72,200$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,604 +0.9% | $65,600 |
| 2023 | $1,591 +2.9% | $65,600 |
| 2022 | $1,545 +1.4% | $65,600 |
| 2021 | $1,524 +24.6% | $65,600 +30.4% |
| 2020 | $1,223 -1.1% | $50,300 |
| 2019 | $1,236 -0.5% | $50,300 |
| 2018 | $1,243 -1.2% | $50,300 |
| 2017 | $1,259 -6.5% | $50,300 |
| 2016 | $1,346 +8.2% | $50,300 |
| 2015 | $1,244 | $50,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $50,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $50,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $50,300 |
| 2010 | $1,059 | $50,300 |
| 2009 | -- | $50,300 -2.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $51,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,401/mo
Principal & interest
$1156
Property taxes
$245
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 53949