Skip main navigation
Sold for $433,000
  • $433,000

    72 Old Rd, Sewaren, NJ 07077

    3beds
    1,243sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1947
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $601,500 Zestimate®
    $348/sqft
    $3,421 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $601,500

    $559,000 - $650,000

    $3,421/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,421/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,421/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,994/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,994/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    DonEURt miss the opportunity to own this great property. New Kitchen with stainless steal microwave, refrigerator, dishwasher, range gas oven. granite countertops, cherry cabinets . new bathroom on 2nd floor. 3 bedrooms, 2 full bath, formal dining room, deck, big backyard, above ground pool and much more!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Bath Main, Bath Other, 1 Bedroom, 2 Bedrooms
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Full, Kitchen, Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,243 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    • Pool features: Above Ground
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2500698000001130

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Remarks
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1947

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Fifty Five Plus Active Community
    Senior living
    • Senior community: Yes
    Location
    • Region: Sewaren

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Gas Range/Oven, Microwave
    • AssociationFee2Frequency: Monthly
    • Basement: Full, Kitchen, Partially Finished
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood, See Remarks
    • HeatingYN: true
    • InteriorFeatures: Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Bath Main, Bath Other, 1 Bedroom, 2 Bedrooms
    • JERSEYMLS_Age: 0
    • JERSEYMLS_TransactionType: Sale
    • Levels: Two
    • LivingAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • FireplacesTotal: 0
    • OriginatingSystemName: CJMLS API
    • ParkingFeatures: Asphalt, Garage, Attached, 2 Car Width, See Remarks
    • PropertyType: Residential
    • Roof: Asphalt
    • RoomDiningRoomFeatures: Formal Dining Room
    • RoomKitchenFeatures: Eat-in Kitchen
    • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
    • RoomsTotal: 7
    • Utilities: Underground Utilities
    • Heating: Radiators-Steam
    • Ownership: See Remarks
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Remarks
    • PoolFeatures: Above Ground
    • ParcelNumber: 2500698000001130
    • BuildingAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • BuyerFinancing: Cash, Conventional, FHA, Other Financing/See Remarks
    • CoolingYN: true
    • ExistingLeaseType: Net
    • JERSEYMLS_LotMeasurement: A
    • JERSEYMLS_PricePerAcre: 0
    • JERSEYMLS_PricePerSquareFoot: 0
    • LotSizeUnits: Acres
    • Possession: Close Of Escrow
    • MlsStatus: Under Contract
    • ConstructionMaterials: Vinyl Siding
    • LaundryFeatures: In Basement
    • JERSEYMLS_SubLeaseExpiration: 1800-01-01T05:00:00.000Z
    • FoundationDetails: Basement
    • Ownership: See Remarks

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/16/2024Sold$433,000+22%$348/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/7/2020Sold$355,000-0.8%$286/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/25/2020Listed for sale$358,000$288/sqft
    Source: PETRA BEST REALTY LLC #2005973 Report a problem
    2/21/2020Pending sale$358,000$288/sqft
    Source: PETRA BEST REALTY LLC #2005973 Report a problem
    2/6/2020Price change$358,000-0.3%$288/sqft
    Source: PETRA BEST REALTY LLC #2005973 Report a problem
    11/4/2019Price change$359,000-5.3%$289/sqft
    Source: PETRA BEST REALTY LLC #2005973 Report a problem
    10/7/2019Listed for sale$379,000$305/sqft
    Source: PETRA BEST REALTY LLC #2005973 Report a problem
    8/19/2019Listing removed$379,000$305/sqft
    Source: PETRA BEST REALTY LLC #2001518 Report a problem
    8/8/2019Price change$379,000-2.6%$305/sqft
    Source: PETRA BEST REALTY LLC #2001518 Report a problem
    7/24/2019Listed for sale$389,000+34.1%$313/sqft
    Source: PETRA BEST REALTY LLC #2001518 Report a problem
    7/5/2019Sold$290,000+85.9%$233/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/6/1994Sold$156,000$126/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,330 $80,200
    2024$9,330 +2.2%$80,200
    2023$9,128 +2.6%$80,200
    2022$8,899 +9.4%$80,200 +8.5%
    2021$8,133 -7.2%$73,900
    2020$8,766 +5.4%$73,900
    2019$8,320 $73,900
    2018$8,320 +3%$73,900
    2017$8,075 +2%$73,900
    2016$7,916 +2.4%$73,900
    2015$7,728 +1.8%$73,900
    2014$7,591 +3%$73,900
    2013$7,371 +3.3%$73,900
    2012$7,134 +4.7%$73,900
    2011$6,811 +5.4%$73,900
    2010$6,464 +8%$73,900
    2009$5,984 $73,900
    2008-- $73,900
    2007$20,952 +6%$73,900
    2006$19,765 +2.5%$73,900
    2005$19,275 $73,900
    2004-- $73,900
    2003-- $73,900
    2002-- $73,900
    2001-- $73,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07077