Private 1BR + separate office/guest room with in-unit laundry ideal work-from-home setup with flexible second-room use in a quiet, low-traffic building just minutes from downtown Beverly.
Ideal for a working professional or couple looking for a clean, low-maintenance space that lives larger than a typical one-bedroom.
Located just minutes from the highway, Beverly Hospital, and downtown, this second-floor apartment sits above a professional office, offering a quiet, low-traffic environment during evenings and weekends ideal for those who value privacy and a more independent living setup.
The apartment features:
- Updated kitchen with new oven and dishwasher
- In-unit washer and dryer
- Central heat and air conditioning
- New flooring throughout
- Bright natural light and generous storage
- Private 12x12 deck
A separate bonus room provides a true work-from-home setup or flexible use as an office or guest space adding functionality beyond a typical one-bedroom.
In-unit laundry and a dedicated office space set this apartment apart from typical one-bedroom listings in the area.
Includes off-street parking, plus snow plowing, water/sewer, trash, and gas for hot water.
Convenient access to downtown Beverly, major routes, and commuter options.
Best suited for 1 2 occupants. Due to layout and second-floor access, this apartment is not ideal for those with frequent mobility or stair limitations.
12-month lease required. First and last due at signing.
Parking: Off-street parking included
Smoking: No smoking permitted in the apartment or on the property
Pets: Pets considered with landlord approval and signed pet agreement
This home is best suited for renters seeking quiet, low-density living in a private residential setting.
Available now showings scheduled this week.
Lease term: 12-month fixed lease
Move-in costs: First and last month's rent due at signing
Security deposit: No security deposit required
Accepts Zillow applications
$2,200/mo
72 Sohier Rd #2, Beverly, MA 01915
1beds
750sqft
This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
What's special
In-unit laundryOff-street parking includedGenerous storageNew flooring throughoutBright natural light
- 5 days |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Office
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Storage
- Flooring: Hardwood
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 750 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Abundant natural light, Bicycle storage, Snow plowing included
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $2,200-4.1%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $2,295-3.4%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Price change | $2,375-4.8%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,495$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 01915