Skip main navigation
Sold for $590,000
  • $590,000

    72 Stepstone Hill Road, Guilford, CT 06437

    6beds
    4,913sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    2.32 Acres Lot
    $1,027,000 Zestimate®
    $120/sqft
    $6,298 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,027,000

    $924,000 - $1.14M

    $6,298/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,298/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,298/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,189/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,189/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful, renovated six bedroom four and a half bathroom home close to everything Guilford has to offer. As you enter you will find the eat in kitchen with stainless appliances, granite countertops, and new hardwood floors. Off the kitchen is a spacious dining room for entertaining and living room for relaxing. Adding to the allure of the main floor is a generous sized family room with a fireplace and powder room with updated fixtures. The second floor has an amazing master bedroom suite with a free standing tub and two additional large bedrooms each with their own full tiled bathroom. The third level is additional finished space with a bedroom, full bathroom, new flooring, and closets. The home also features an in-law space with a separate entrance that has a full bedroom, bathroom, and kitchen. If more is sought, the lower level of the home is also finished and is great for a media room, playroom, or whichever you desire. Further features include a four car garage, on demand hot water heater, gracious backyard, and much more!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Vincent Engingro 203-509-2865,

    William Raveis Real Estate 203-453-0391

    Bought with:

    Vincent Engingro, RES.0806158

    William Raveis Real Estate

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24115559MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Cooktop, Oven/Range, Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Tankless Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Attic: Finished,Walk-up
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,913
    • Total interior livable area: 4,913 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,647
    • Finished area below ground: 1,266

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 4
    Lot
    • Size: 2.32 Acres
    • Features: Few Trees, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1119957
    • Zoning: R-5I

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1986

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Basketball Court, Golf, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Park
    Location
    • Region: Guilford

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/14/2025Sold$590,000-21.3%$120/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24115559 Report a problem
    9/1/2025Pending sale$749,999$153/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance #24115559 Report a problem
    8/22/2025Price change$749,999-3.2%$153/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24115559 Report a problem
    8/14/2025Price change$774,900-3.1%$158/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24115559 Report a problem
    7/30/2025Listed for sale$799,900+0.6%$163/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24115559 Report a problem
    7/30/2025Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/29/2025Price change$795,000-1.7%$162/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/18/2025Price change$809,000-4.8%$165/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/1/2025Listed for sale$850,000-15%$173/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/10/2025Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/1/2025Listed for sale$999,999+53.8%$204/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/17/2024Sold$650,000+0%$132/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170606883 Report a problem
    4/2/2024Pending sale$649,900$132/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170606883 Report a problem
    11/29/2023Price change$649,900-4.4%$132/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170606883 Report a problem
    11/10/2023Price change$679,900-2.9%$138/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170606883 Report a problem
    10/26/2023Listed for sale$699,900-6.7%$142/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170606883 Report a problem
    10/24/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Smart MLS #170569181 Report a problem
    9/28/2023Price change$749,900-2.6%$153/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170569181 Report a problem
    8/29/2023Price change$769,900-3.8%$157/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170569181 Report a problem
    8/17/2023Price change$799,900-4.8%$163/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170569181 Report a problem
    8/8/2023Listed for sale$839,900$171/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170569181 Report a problem
    8/1/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Smart MLS #170569181 Report a problem
    6/29/2023Listed for sale$839,900-1.2%$171/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170569181 Report a problem
    5/27/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Smart MLS #170569181 Report a problem
    5/21/2023Price change$849,900-2.3%$173/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170569181 Report a problem
    5/11/2023Listed for sale$869,900+163.6%$177/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170569181 Report a problem
    3/23/2022Sold$330,000$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,642 +4%$529,550
    2024$14,075 +3.4%$529,550 +0.7%
    2023$13,616 +22.1%$526,120 +56.9%
    2022$11,152 +4.7%$335,390 +2.7%
    2021$10,650 +1%$326,480
    2020$10,549 +0.9%$326,480
    2019$10,457 +2.4%$326,480
    2018$10,212 -1.2%$326,480 -7.3%
    2017$10,341 +4%$352,220
    2015$9,947 +3%$352,220
    2014$9,658 +27%$352,220 +6.8%
    2013$7,602 +3.1%$329,670
    2012$7,371 +3.9%$329,670
    2011$7,094 +3.3%$329,670
    2010$6,867 +3.9%$329,670
    2009$6,607 +13.9%$329,670 +9.1%
    2008$5,799 -21.1%$302,190
    2007$7,349 +5%$302,190
    2006$6,999 +4%$302,190
    2005$6,730 +5.2%$302,190 0%
    2003$6,398 +26.9%$302,200 +90.3%
    2001$5,042 $158,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06437