Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $434,900

    72 Wayne Rd, Woonsocket, RI 02895

    3beds
    1,488sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    8,272.04 Square Feet Lot
    $436,700 Zestimate®
    $292/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Inground pool
    Beautifully maintained three-bedroom ranch on quiet street located in East Woonsocket. One car built-in garage with epoxy floors. Step inside to your updated kitchen with granite countertops. Gleaming hardwood floors throughout most of the first level. There is also a finished basement which adds to your living area. Outside you will find a summer oasis perfect for entertaining or just relaxing. Enjoy your inground pool on those hot summer days. Backyard also has a cabana and is fenced in. Heating and air conditioning are approximately 5 years old. Pool liner is new. Close to conveniences. That's all you have to do is move in!
    3 hours
    |
    59
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeffrey Fontaine 401-769-7821,

    Fontaine Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1412624MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Wall (Plaster), Plumbing (Copper), Plumbing (Galvanized), Plumbing (Mixed)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Finished,Family Room
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,056
      • Total interior livable area: 1,488 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,056
      • Finished area below ground: 432

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Integral
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 8,272.04 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: WOONM48KL355U39

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Plaster, Shingles
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Municipal
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Golf, Highway Access, Hospital, Public School, Recreational Facilities, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping
      • Subdivision: East Woonsocket
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Woonsocket

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $292/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $231,600
      • Annual tax amount: $2,826
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $436,700

        $415,000 - $459,000

        $2,542/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$434,900$292/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1412624 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,367 $231,600
        2024$3,367 +4%$231,600
        2023$3,238 $231,600
        2022$3,238 -18.7%$231,600 +38%
        2021$3,985 +33.3%$167,800
        2020$2,989 -1.4%$167,800
        2018$3,030 -27.5%$167,800 +20.8%
        2017$4,181 -5.5%$138,900
        2016$4,423 -13%$138,900
        2015$5,081 +39.3%$138,900 -4.2%
        2014$3,648 -27.2%$145,000
        2013$5,011 +7.1%$145,000 +900%
        2012$4,678 +1%$14,500 -92.1%
        2011$4,631 +6.2%$184,500
        2010$4,360 +5.7%$184,500
        2009$4,125 +42.6%$184,500 -15.6%
        2008$2,893 +6.7%$218,700
        2006$2,712 -25.6%$218,700 +43%
        2004$3,647 $152,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: East Woonsocket

          Getting around

          41 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable