Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $240,000

    720 Charlton St NW, Rome, GA 30165

    3beds
    1,319sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $242,500 Zestimate®
    $182/sqft
    $1,728 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $242,500

    $230,000 - $255,000

    $1,728/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,728/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,728/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,546/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,546/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charmer on Charlton! This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home exudes classic Summerville Park character. Step into the living room and notice the brick fireplace and recently refinished hardwood floors that run throughout the home. The space flows into a thoughtfully updated kitchen featuring painted wood cabinetry, new marble countertops, a custom tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and updated hardware. The primary suite offers a tile bathroom with a new vanity, while two additional bedrooms share a hall bath with an original clawfoot tub. A massive laundry room provides incredible flexibility and could easily serve as a workshop, craft space, or plant room. Conveniently located with easy access to East Rome, West Rome, and Armuchee. With an updated roof, new windows, and fresh interior paint, this home is truly move-in ready.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeb Arp 706-802-7512,

    Toles, Temple & Wright, Inc.,

    Katie Edwards 678-446-6266,

    Toles, Temple & Wright, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Jeb Arp, 358296

    Toles, Temple & Wright, Inc.

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10662974MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Other
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,319
    • Total interior livable area: 1,319 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,319
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.31 Acres
    • Features: Other
    Details
    • Parcel number: I13W 435

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow/Cottage,Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1940

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/2/2026Sold$240,000-2%$182/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10662974 Report a problem
    1/12/2026Pending sale$244,900$186/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10662974 Report a problem
    12/31/2025Listed for sale$244,900+12%$186/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10662974 Report a problem
    4/19/2023Sold$218,600+236.8%$166/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/11/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/7/2023Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/13/2015Listing removed$64,900$49/sqft
    Source: TOLES, TEMPLE & WRIGHT, INC. #07452816 Report a problem
    5/12/2015Listed for sale$64,900+41.1%$49/sqft
    2/10/2014Sold$46,000-16.4%$35/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/22/2013Listed for sale$55,000-30.8%$42/sqft
    Source: Sipp Realty #03228269 Report a problem
    9/29/2012Listing removed$79,500$60/sqft
    Source: Sipp Realty #03228269 Report a problem
    5/11/2012Price change$79,500-3%$60/sqft
    Source: Sipp Realty #03228269 Report a problem
    10/11/2011Price change$82,000-1.2%$62/sqft
    Source: Hardy Realty #02803930 Report a problem
    4/7/2011Price change$83,000-1.2%$63/sqft
    Source: Hardy Realty #02803930 Report a problem
    1/21/2011Price change$84,000-1.2%$64/sqft
    Source: Hardy Realty #02803930 Report a problem
    11/2/2010Price change$85,000-3.3%$64/sqft
    Source: Hardy Realty #02803930 Report a problem
    8/20/2010Price change$87,900-9.8%$67/sqft
    Source: Hardy Realty #02803930 Report a problem
    4/24/2010Price change$97,500-11.3%$74/sqft
    Source: Hardy Realty #02803930 Report a problem
    1/23/2010Listed for sale$109,900$83/sqft
    Source: Hardy Realty #02803930 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,086 +7.4%$86,922 +7.1%
    2024$2,874 +70.9%$81,146 +69.4%
    2023$1,682 +10.6%$47,901 +19.6%
    2022$1,521 +21.1%$40,049 +18.2%
    2021$1,257 +7.9%$33,873 +8.8%
    2020$1,165 +14%$31,137 +12.8%
    2019$1,022 +12.5%$27,612 +5.2%
    2018$908 0%$26,249 +2%
    2017$908 +1%$25,723 +1.1%
    2016$899 -25%$25,440 -25.6%
    2015$1,199 $34,180
    2014$1,199 $34,180
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2003-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30165