Skip main navigation
Sold for $855,000
  • $855,000

    7200 Popkins Farm Rd, Alexandria, VA 22306

    4beds
    2,202sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $856,800 Zestimate®
    $388/sqft
    $4,025 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $856,800

    $814,000 - $900,000

    $4,025/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,025/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,025/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,250/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,250/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover your serene retreat from the bustle of Beltway life in this beautifully maintained brick two-level home, ideally situated on a quiet cul-de-sac on a sprawling half-acre lot. Thoughtful updates provide peace of mind, including a new architectural shingle roof installed in 2026 and replacement windows installed throughout in 2021. Step inside to gleaming hardwood floors, elegant recessed lighting, and abundant natural light that fills the spacious, open main level. The inviting living room, complete with a charming bay window and cozy wood-burning fireplace, flows seamlessly into a dedicated dining area and an updated kitchen. Culinary enthusiasts will appreciate the kitchen’s granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, gas range, and built-in pantry. This level also features three generously sized bedrooms, including a serene primary suite with an updated en-suite bath. A second full, recently renovated bathroom and a linen closet add everyday convenience. Outdoor living is a true highlight, with direct access from the dining room to an expansive deck spanning the length of the home—perfect for entertaining or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings. The private, fully fenced backyard offers a tranquil setting with mature trees, a whimsical tree swing, and two storage sheds. The lower level is designed for both relaxation and versatility, featuring a spacious family room with a brick fireplace and direct access to the backyard. A large fourth bedroom with a unique storage nook—ideal as a hidden play space—along with a third full bathroom, provides excellent flexibility for guests or extended living. The laundry/utility area and attic offer abundant storage to keep everything organized. Conveniently located just minutes from shopping, dining, parks, and bike trails, this home is a commuter’s dream with easy access to the George Washington Memorial Parkway, Route 1, the Capital Beltway, Metro, DC, the Pentagon, Fort Belvoir, Quantico, and several Maryland bases, including Bolling AFB and Joint Base Andrews. Experience the perfect blend of peaceful living and everyday convenience—schedule your private showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Wendy Santantonio 703-625-8802,

    Corcoran McEnearney

    Bought with:

    Alicia Strickland, 0225246894

    KW United

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2302830MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Basement
    • Area: 1372
    Heating
    • Central, Baseboard, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level, Has Laundry, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
    Features
    • Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Wood
    • Windows: Replacement
    • Basement: Full,Connecting Stairway,Heated,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Improved,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,744
    • Total interior livable area: 2,202 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,372
    • Finished area below ground: 830

• Levels: Split Foyer,Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.52 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0933 01 0008
    • Zoning: R-2
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1969

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan,Negotiable
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/21/2026Sold$855,000+0.8%$388/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2302830 Report a problem
    4/27/2026Contingent$848,000$385/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2302830 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Listed for sale$848,000-0.1%$385/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2302830 Report a problem
    9/2/2024Listing removed$3,895$2/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2196276 Report a problem
    8/28/2024Listing removed$849,000$386/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2185512 Report a problem
    8/12/2024Listed for rent$3,895$2/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2196276 Report a problem
    7/18/2024Price change$849,000-2.9%$386/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2185512 Report a problem
    6/27/2024Price change$874,000-2.8%$397/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2185512 Report a problem
    6/13/2024Listed for sale$899,000+34.2%$408/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2185512 Report a problem
    1/10/2020Sold$670,000-0.6%$304/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/3/2019Pending sale$674,000$306/sqft
    Source: McEnearney Associates, Inc. #VAFX1100044 Report a problem
    11/23/2019Listed for sale$674,000+56.7%$306/sqft
    4/2/2012Sold$430,000-4.4%$195/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/10/2012Listed for sale$450,000$204/sqft
    Source: Select Realty Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,377 -1.2%$758,430 -1.6%
    2024$9,489 +8%$771,150 +4.9%
    2023$8,784 +9.1%$734,950 +10.9%
    2022$8,054 $662,770 +9.9%
    2021-- $602,950 +11.4%
    2020$6,779 -0.2%$541,490
    2019$6,794 +6%$541,490 +5.8%
    2018$6,406 +2.8%$511,700 +1%
    2017$6,229 +2.4%$506,770 +2.4%
    2016$6,080 +7.5%$495,030 +4%
    2015$5,657 +2.7%$475,990 +2.6%
    2014$5,510 $463,850
    2013-- $463,850 +7.3%
    2012-- $432,470 -0.8%
    2011-- $436,150
    2010-- $436,150 -0.9%
    2009-- $439,910 -1.7%
    2008-- $447,740
    2007-- $447,740 +54.4%
    2003-- $289,925 +20%
    2002-- $241,605 +2.5%
    2001-- $235,605

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Hybla Valley