Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $235,000

    7209 Candy Ridge Rd, Corpus Christi, TX 78413

    2beds
    1,696sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1983
    6,181.16 Square Feet Lot
    $239,900 Zestimate®
    $139/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcoming layoutAmple space for living
    This spacious 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath 2 car garage home is ready for its next owner! While it could benefit from some updates, it's perfectly livable as is, offering a fantastic opportunity for someone looking to put their personal touch on a property. With ample space for living, a welcoming layout, and plenty of room for future improvements, this home is ideal for those seeking a great investment. Located in the desirable south side neighborhood, the property offers a solid foundation and convenient access to local amenities. Whether you're looking to renovate and make it your own or move in right away, the potential here is limitless.
    2 days
    |
    142
    |
    13
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Salvador Caballero 855-456-4945,

    Listwithfreedom.Com

    Source: Greater McAllen AOR,MLS#: 504033

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Dining room
      • Description: Living Area(s): 0
      Living room
      • Description: Living Area(s): 1
      Heating
      • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove/Range
      • Laundry: Laundry Area
      Features
      • Countertops (Solid Surface), None
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,696
      • Total interior livable area: 1,696 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Exterior features: Mature Trees
      • Fencing: Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 6,181.16 Square Feet
      • Features: Mature Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 200037748

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1983

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $139/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $258,062
      • Annual tax amount: $5,658
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $239,900

        $221,000 - $257,000

        $1,853/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$235,000$139/sqft
        Source: Greater McAllen AOR #504033 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,212 +1.4%$255,633 +10%
        2024$1,195 +1.6%$232,394 +10%
        2023$1,176 -45.8%$211,267 +10%
        2022$2,169 +0.2%$192,061 +10%
        2021$2,165 0%$174,601 -0.2%
        2020$2,166 +0.2%$174,942 +2.5%
        2019$2,162 $170,647 -1.9%
        2018$2,162 -0.2%$173,871 +5.5%
        2017$2,168 -39.4%$164,815 -0.3%
        2016$3,578 $165,317 +9.4%
        2015$3,578 $151,050 +7.4%
        2014$3,578 $140,670 +3.7%
        2012-- $135,610 -0.7%
        2011-- $136,611 -8.2%
        2010-- $148,777 +7.3%
        2009-- $138,623 +0.7%
        2008-- $137,721 +4.1%
        2007-- $132,240 +5%
        2006$794 -47.4%$125,943 +4.1%
        2005$1,510 $120,932 +31.3%
        2004-- $92,093
        2003-- $92,093 +3.3%
        2002-- $89,166
        2001-- $89,166 +5.1%
        2000-- $84,874

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,522/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1177
        Property taxes
        $345
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: South Side

          Getting around

          26 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable