Welcome home to this updated 2-bedroom home on a nice corner lot near NAS. Inside, you’ll find an open living area, an updated kitchen, and a spacious layout that feels comfortable and easy to enjoy. The kitchen offers plenty of cabinet and counter space, along with a breakfast bar that opens to the main living area. The large living space gives you room to relax, entertain, or set up the home the way that works best for you. Outside, the backyard offer a great spot for sitting, grilling, or spending time with friends. The additional garage gives you extra space for storage, a workshop, hobbies, or future possibilities. Conveniently located near NAS, shopping, dining, and everyday needs, this home is a great option for anyone looking for comfort, space, and convenience.
For sale
Street View
$224,900
721 Claride St, Corpus Christi, TX 78418
2beds
1,024sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
10,803 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$220/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large living spaceAdditional garageCovered patioNice corner lotSpacious layoutUpdated kitchen
- 4 hours |
- 32 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeff Mumme 361-945-2082,
Coldwell Banker Pacesetter Steel
Source: South Texas MLS,MLS#: 476644
Originating MLS: Corpus Christi
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Cable TV, Breakfast Bar
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,024
- Total interior livable area: 1,024 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached, Front Entry
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Other
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link,Metal,Pipe,Wood
Lot
- Size: 10,803 Square Feet
- Features: Interior Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 248700050030
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Short Term Rental Allowed
- Security: Security System
- Subdivision: Flour Bluff Estates #2
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Corpus Christi
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $220/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $192,958
- Annual tax amount: $318
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $224,900$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Listing removed | $224,900$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2025 | Price change | $224,900-3.9%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2025 | Price change | $234,000-2.1%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $239,000+117.5%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2016 | Listing removed | $109,900$107/sqft |
Source: Bumstead Properties and Associates #249863 Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2016 | Pending sale | $109,900$107/sqft |
| 7/13/2016 | Price change | $109,900-0.1%$107/sqft |
| 6/6/2016 | Listed for sale | $110,000+46.9%$107/sqft |
| 12/22/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2015 | Pending sale | $74,900$73/sqft |
Source: Better Homes & Gardens RE Bradfield Properties #243188 Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2015 | Listed for sale | $74,900$73/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $318 +5.3% | $171,873 +10% |
| 2024 | $302 +5.8% | $156,248 +10% |
| 2023 | $285 -15.5% | $142,044 +10% |
| 2022 | $338 +2.7% | $129,131 +10% |
| 2021 | $329 +4% | $117,392 +10% |
| 2020 | $316 +3.8% | $106,720 +10% |
| 2019 | $305 | $97,018 +2.2% |
| 2018 | $305 -41.6% | $94,933 -0.9% |
| 2017 | $522 -69.2% | $95,815 +31.4% |
| 2016 | $1,691 | $72,891 +4.2% |
| 2015 | $1,691 | $69,976 +3.6% |
| 2014 | $1,691 | $67,515 +63.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $41,319 -30.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $59,677 -13.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $69,301 -15.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $82,251 +43.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $57,155 +4.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $54,663 +15% |
| 2006 | $1,419 -2.9% | $47,534 |
| 2005 | $1,462 | $47,534 +31.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $36,220 |
| 2003 | -- | $36,220 |
| 2002 | -- | $36,220 +51.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $23,932 |
| 2000 | -- | $23,932 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Flour Bluff