Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $289,900

    721 Whitestown Rd, Butler, PA 16001

    3beds
    1,260sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    0.7 Acres Lot
    $288,900 Zestimate®
    $230/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceLevel backyardStylish stone backsplashFinished lower levelFamily roomCovered trex deckBright open-flow layout
    Welcome to 721 Whitestown Rd in Butler, PA—a beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch home set on a spacious 0.7-acre lot in Connoquenessing Township. This move-in ready single-level home offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and outdoor living. Step inside to find gleaming hardwood floors and a bright, open-flow layout ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features light oak cabinetry, a stylish stone backsplash, and an efficient workspace design, making meal prep both easy and enjoyable. The finished lower level expands your living space with a cozy fireplace, family room, and flexible bonus areas—perfect for a game room, home office, or guest space. Enjoy outdoor living at its best on the covered Trex deck overlooking a level backyard, ideal for entertaining, gardening, pets, or relaxing evenings. Additional highlights include an attached 2-car garage, well-maintained systems, and true move-in condition, along with convenient access to Butler amenities, shopping, and major routes. If you’re searching for a ranch home in Butler, PA with a finished basement, large yard, and modern updates, this property checks all the boxes.
    36 days
    |
    576
    |
    18
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    JoAnn Echtler 724-776-3686,

    BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY 724-776-3686

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1748603MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13X12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11X11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11X10
      Den
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 17X14
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11X10
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      Game room
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 27x17
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13X11
      Laundry
      • Level: Lower
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 18X17
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave
      Features
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
      • Windows: Screens
      • Basement: Walk-Up Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Lower Level
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,260
      • Total interior livable area: 1,260 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.7 Acres
      • Dimensions: 0.7029
      Details
      • Parcel number: 120S1A250000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1969

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Butler

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $230/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $16,170
      • Annual tax amount: $2,312
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $288,900

        $274,000 - $303,000

        $1,515/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Contingent$289,900$230/sqft
        Source: WPMLS #1748603 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$289,900$230/sqft
        Source: WPMLS #1748603 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,342 $16,170
        2024$2,342 +2.2%$16,170
        2023$2,291 +3.9%$16,170
        2022$2,205 +1.1%$16,170
        2021$2,181 $16,170
        2020$2,181 +39.6%$16,170
        2019$1,562 -26.2%$16,170
        2018$2,116 +316.2%$16,170
        2017$508 -9.1%$16,170
        2016$559 +70.6%$16,170
        2015$328 +22.6%$16,170 +33.3%
        2006$267 -29.2%$12,128
        2005$378 -70.2%$12,128
        2004$1,269 +271.7%$12,128
        2003$341 $12,128
        2002$341 +11.9%$12,128
        2000$305 +18.9%$12,128
        1999$257 $12,128

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 16001

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable