Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $125K (5/1)
    $1,575,000

    7214 Clifton Rd, Clifton, VA 20124

    5beds
    6,000sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    9.39 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $263/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gather around firepits
    Available for the first time in nearly 70 years, this exceptional 9.4-acre property offers a rare combination of space, privacy, and true walkability to historic Clifton. With road frontage on both Clifton Road and Dell Avenue, the property uniquely allows for a direct walk into town via Dell Avenue from the rear of the parcel — a rare and highly desirable feature for acreage of this size. Positioned at the top of a gentle rise, the home overlooks a sweeping open field, creating a setting that feels private, peaceful, and timeless. The level homesite provides excellent usability, while the surrounding land offers flexibility and freedom that are increasingly hard to find. Built in 1997, the residence offers approximately 6,000 finished square feet across three levels with 9-foot ceilings throughout, featuring 5 bedrooms, 4 full baths, and 2 half baths, along with an upper-level office ideal for working from home or a quiet retreat. The lower level adds versatility with three finished rooms, a spacious common area, and an additional full and half bath—perfect for guests, office space, gym, or hobbies. Step outside and the lifestyle truly comes to life — room to spread out across your own land, gather around firepits, enjoy quiet evenings under the stars, and watch wildlife move through the open fields. Despite the private setting, you are just minutes on foot to the heart of Clifton: approximately a 6.5-minute walk to Clifton Park, 7 minutes to Peterson’s Ice Cream Depot, 7.5 minutes to Main Street Pub, 7.5 minutes to Trattoria Villagio, and 10 minutes to Trummer’s. The property also includes an oversized detached 2-car garage and a substantial 30' x 60' steel outbuilding with electrical service and potential for future water connection, offering endless possibilities for storage, workshop space, or future use. Properties like this are rarely available — combining nearly 10 acres, privacy, dual road frontage, and true walkability to town — a truly special opportunity to own a piece of Clifton that may not come around again for generations.
    31 days
    |
    1,985
    |
    60
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jon Hurley 703-930-2372,

    Samson Properties

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2299076MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 2000
      Features
      • Attic, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Butlers Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl, Wood
      • Basement: Partial,Exterior Entry,Concrete,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Insert
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,000
      • Total interior livable area: 6,000 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,000
      • Finished area below ground: 2,000

• Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Screened, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Bump-outs
      • Pool features: None
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Pasture, Panoramic, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 9.39 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Front Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 0852 01 0007
      • Zoning: 030
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1997

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $263/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,341,180
      • Annual tax amount: $14,898
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Price change$1,575,000-7.4%$263/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2299076 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$1,700,000$283/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2299076 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,897 +8.7%$1,288,700 +9%
        2024$13,700 +8.7%$1,182,580 +5.9%
        2023$12,600 +2.1%$1,116,520 +3.5%
        2022$12,335 $1,078,690 +7.6%
        2021-- $1,002,910 +5%
        2020$11,301 +0.4%$954,870 +0.4%
        2019$11,259 +1.4%$951,300 +1.4%
        2018$11,101 +1.9%$938,020
        2017$10,890 +0.2%$938,020
        2016$10,867 +7.4%$938,020 +3.4%
        2015$10,121 +0.2%$906,870
        2014$10,098 $906,870 +4.1%
        2013-- $870,990
        2012-- $870,990 -2.6%
        2011-- $894,400 -4%
        2010-- $931,550 -1.5%
        2009-- $946,130 -9.2%
        2008-- $1,042,100 -2.6%
        2007-- $1,070,100 +66.3%
        2003-- $643,615 +12.4%
        2002-- $572,815 +9.6%
        2001-- $522,815

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $9,124/mo
        Principal & interest
        $7825
        Property taxes
        $1299
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20124

          Getting around

          36 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable