Skip main navigation
Active
  • $499,900

    7216 Furnace Rd, Ontario, NY 14519

    4beds
    3,161sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    5.7 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $158/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wood-burning and gas fireplacesFlowing streamTwo additional oversized bedroomsWarm and inviting feelGenerous closet spaceExpansive back deckMature old-growth trees
    Welcome to a thoughtfully updated & expansive home offering timeless character, quality craftsmanship, exceptional versatility, peaceful natural surroundings. Set on five+ private acres w/ mature old-growth trees, a flowing stream, & picturesque tributary to Salmon Creek visible from the expansive back deck. This one-of-a-kind property blends privacy, nature, and modern comfort in a special setting. A charming two-story barn, an oversized attached two-car garage with loft storage and workshop area, a connecting breezeway & full basement & steel I-beam support, offering incredible storage and functionality. Inside, find a beautiful mix of original charm & thoughtful updates completed over the past 20 years. Beautiful hardwood & ceramic flooring, solid surface countertops, and solid wood doors complement the home’s warm and inviting feel. The spacious updated kitchen offers abundant cabinetry, a cozy dinette area, and opens into the welcoming living room featuring soaring cathedral ceilings, a fireplace, and loft overlooking the Livingroom, including both wood-burning and gas fireplaces. The thoughtfully designed additions offer beautifully finished spaces with updated insulation, Andersen windows throughout the home, and quality craftsmanship evident in nearly every room. A large formal dining room, first-floor office/laundry area w/ hardwood flooring, multi-zone heating and cooling, attic storage, and extensive structural improvements add to the long list of desirable features. Additionally the first-floor suite built in 1995, ideal for in-law quarters, guests, recreation space, complete w/ cathedral ceilings, gas fireplace, private living area, full bath, and bedroom, this flexible space offers both comfort and privacy Upstairs, the primary suite includes an attached loft area, vaulted ceilings w/ fan, generous closet space, and abundant storage. Two additional oversized bedrooms and a full bath complete the second floor. Renovated room by room down to the studs, creating a move-in ready home full of character. Delayed Negotiations June 2 @4pm
    16 hours
    |
    504
    |
    28
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Cornerstone Realty Associates 315-524-7320,

    Raymond Luke Cino 315-524-7320

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1680678MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Gas, Forced Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Pantry, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, Loft, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Programmable Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Thermal Windows
      • Basement: Egress Windows,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,161
      • Total interior livable area: 3,161 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Other
      • Attached garage spaces: 10
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Enclosed Porch, Porch
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: River Access, Stream
      • Body of water: Salmon Creek
      • Frontage length: 100
      Lot
      • Size: 5.7 Acres
      • Dimensions: 277 x 959
      • Features: Agricultural, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Rural Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 54340006311800006838170000
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Horses Allowed

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cedar, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Architectural,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1954

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Ontario

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $158/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $313,200
      • Annual tax amount: $9,530
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$499,900+474.6%$158/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1680678 Report a problem
        1/7/2003Sold$87,000$28/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $313,200
        2024-- $313,200
        2023-- $313,200
        2022-- $313,200
        2021-- $313,200 +25.7%
        2020-- $249,200
        2019-- $249,200
        2018-- $249,200
        2017$6,743 $249,200
        2016-- $249,200 +3.2%
        2015-- $241,500
        2014-- $241,500
        2013-- $241,500
        2012-- $241,500
        2011-- $241,500
        2010-- $241,500 +6.6%
        2009-- $226,500
        2008-- $226,500
        2007-- $226,500 +21.3%
        2006-- $186,800
        2005-- $186,800
        2004-- $186,800 +29%
        2003-- $144,800
        2002-- $144,800 +4.2%
        2001-- $139,000
        2000-- $139,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14519

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        19 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable