Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $559,700

    7221 Providence Rd S, Waxhaw, NC 28173

    3beds
    2baths
    2,200sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1997
    5.32 Acres Lot
    $559,700 Zestimate®
    $254/sqft
    $2,459 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $559,700

    $509,000 - $610,000

    $2,459/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,459/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,459/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,265/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,265/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    **Pre-Foreclosure** Beautiful country setting on 5.32 wooded acres. Rocking chair front and back porches, lovely 2 story home w/spacious kitchen including double ovens. Bay windows in breakfast area, dinning room, master bedroom and second bedroom. Cozy fireplace in master bedroom/ living room. Wet bar, upgraded cabinets in kitchen and much more. Media room can be converted into a 4th bedroom. Courtesy of Keller Williams University City. Preforeclosure in Waxhaw on 5 Acres. Please email info@charlottespreferredrealtors.com for details.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 5.32 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 05069023

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1997

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Waxhaw

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/7/2012Listing removed$269,900$123/sqft
    Source: Homes.com #892962 Report a problem
    3/6/2012Listed for sale$269,900+25.5%$123/sqft
    Source: Homes.com #892962 Report a problem
    11/13/2010Listing removed$215,000$98/sqft
    Source: Prudential Carolinas Realty #948545 Report a problem
    11/10/2010Price change$215,000-2.2%$98/sqft
    8/11/2010Price change$219,900-10.2%$100/sqft
    Source: Prudential Real Estate #948545 Report a problem
    7/25/2010Price change$244,900-3.9%$111/sqft
    Source: Prudential Real Estate #948545 Report a problem
    6/19/2010Price change$254,900+10.2%$116/sqft
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    5/7/2010Listed for sale--
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    4/8/2010Sold$231,355+2.9%$105/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/25/2010Price change$224,900-10%$102/sqft
    Source: University Market Center, LLC #892962 Report a problem
    2/20/2010Price change$249,900-7.4%$114/sqft
    12/10/2009Price change$269,900-3.6%$123/sqft
    12/5/2009Price change$279,900-3.4%$127/sqft
    11/14/2009Price change$289,900-3.3%$132/sqft
    10/11/2009Listed for sale$299,9000%$136/sqft
    9/3/2008Listing removed$300,000$136/sqft
    Source: Point2 #740974 Report a problem
    3/5/2008Price change$300,000-6.3%$136/sqft
    Source: Point2 #740974 Report a problem
    2/9/2008Price change$320,000-3%$145/sqft
    Source: Point2 #740974 Report a problem
    2/1/2008Listed for sale$330,000+17.9%$150/sqft
    Source: Point2 #740974 Report a problem
    9/25/2006Sold$280,000$127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,458 +19.1%$513,400 +58.7%
    2024$2,065 +1.6%$323,500
    2023$2,031 $323,500
    2022$2,031 +1.8%$323,500
    2021$1,995 +8.7%$323,500 +35.9%
    2020$1,836 -0.7%$238,000
    2019$1,850 $238,000 0%
    2018$1,850 -6.1%$238,020 +0%
    2017$1,969 +4%$238,000 0%
    2016$1,892 $238,020
    2015$1,892 -3%$238,020 -15.9%
    2014$1,950 $282,940
    2013-- $282,940
    2012-- $282,940
    2011-- $282,940
    2010-- $282,940
    2009$1,937 $282,940
    2008$1,937 +24.5%$282,940 +34.1%
    2007$1,555 +11.3%$210,940
    2006$1,398 $210,940
    2005-- $210,940
    2004-- $210,940 +17.5%
    2003-- $179,490
    2002-- $179,490
    2001-- $179,490
    2000-- $179,490

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28173