Price Reduced. Charming Traditional Home with a Central Fort Smith Location on 1.36+/-Acres. 3537+/-SF with 5 Bedrooms, 3.5 Bathrooms & 3 Living Areas. Primary Bedroom on Main Level & Large Bonus Room in Basement. Beautiful Hand Laid Parquet Oak & Hardwood Flooring, Large Kitchen with Island with Combined Second Living Space. Formal Dining & Formal Living Area. The Home has Unique Touches with Extensive Crown Molding, Built-Ins, Extra Parking, Large Front & Backyard with Deck & Patio Area. Must Have Lender Letter or Proof of Funds with All Offers.
For sale
Price cut: $9.9K (4/13)
$410,000
7223 Free Ferry Rd, Fort Smith, AR 72903
5beds
3,537sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
1.36 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$116/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Extra parkingDeck and patio areaCombined second living spaceFormal diningLarge front and backyardExtensive crown moldingLarge kitchen with island
- 280 days |
- 881 |
- 58 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cannava-Brown Team 479-651-1878,
Bradford & Udouj Realtors 479-646-5539
Source: Western River Valley BOR,MLS#: 1082968Originating MLS: Fort Smith Board of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Some Gas Appliances, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range, Range Hood, Trash Compactor, Water Heater, Plumbed For Ice Maker
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Other, Walk-In Closet(s), Multiple Living Areas
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Parquet, Wood
- Windows: Metal, Blinds
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Bedroom, Family Room, Gas Starter, Kitchen
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,537 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Carport
- Has carport: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Brick, Covered, Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Concrete Driveway
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: See Remarks
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 1.36 Acres
- Dimensions: 243 x 257 x 149 x 115 x 190
- Features: City Lot, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 1303500010000000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Architectural,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Septic Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Near Fire Station, Near Hospital, Near Schools, Shopping
- Security: Security System, Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Free Ferry North Addition
Location
- Region: Fort Smith
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $116/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $271,950
- Annual tax amount: $2,733
- Date on market: 8/6/2025
- Listing terms: ARM,Conventional,FHA
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,639/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $410,000-2.4%$116/sqft |
Source: Western River Valley BOR #1082968 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2025 | Price change | $419,900-2.3%$119/sqft |
| 8/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $429,900$122/sqft |
| 8/6/2025 | Listing removed | $429,900$122/sqft |
Source: Western River Valley BOR #1078852 Report a problem | ||
| 2/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $429,900+59.3%$122/sqft |
| 10/1/2018 | Sold | $269,900-3.6%$76/sqft |
Source: Western River Valley BOR #1020256 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2018 | Pending sale | $279,900$79/sqft |
Source: Bradford & Udouj Realtors #1020256 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2018 | Listed for sale | $279,900$79/sqft |
| 8/24/2018 | Pending sale | $279,900$79/sqft |
| 8/24/2018 | Listed for sale | $279,900-1.8%$79/sqft |
| 11/15/2017 | Listing removed | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2017 | Price change | $2,000-9.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2017 | Listed for rent | $2,200$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2017 | Listing removed | $285,000$81/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2017 | Price change | $285,000-1.4%$81/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2017 | Listed for sale | $289,000$82/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2017 | Pending sale | $289,000$82/sqft |
Source: Sagely & Edwards Realtors #1002575 Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2017 | Price change | $289,000-3.6%$82/sqft |
| 5/26/2017 | Price change | $299,900-4.8%$85/sqft |
| 1/25/2017 | Price change | $314,900-4.3%$89/sqft |
| 8/25/2016 | Price change | $329,000-6%$93/sqft |
| 1/12/2015 | Listing removed | $2,200$1/sqft |
Source: Prudential Ulmer Real Estate #722808 Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2014 | Listed for rent | $2,200+10%$1/sqft |
| 7/3/2014 | Listing removed | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Prudential Ulmer Real Estate #707711 Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2014 | Listed for sale | $349,900+12.9%$99/sqft |
Source: Prudential Ulmer Real Estate Co. #682512 Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2012 | Sold | $310,000$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,658 -2.7% | $54,390 |
| 2023 | $2,733 -1.8% | $54,390 +1.6% |
| 2022 | $2,783 +1.8% | $53,540 |
| 2021 | $2,733 +5.4% | $53,540 -1.6% |
| 2020 | $2,592 +5.8% | $54,390 +11.7% |
| 2019 | $2,451 -1% | $48,680 |
| 2018 | $2,476 -3.1% | $48,680 |
| 2017 | $2,556 | $48,680 |
| 2016 | $2,556 | $48,680 |
| 2015 | $2,556 +4.1% | $48,680 +4.1% |
| 2014 | $2,455 | $46,770 |
| 2013 | $2,455 | $46,770 |
| 2012 | $2,455 | $46,770 |
| 2011 | $2,455 +16.6% | $46,770 |
| 2010 | $2,105 +2.6% | $46,770 +2.2% |
| 2009 | $2,052 | $45,750 |
| 2008 | $2,052 | $45,750 |
| 2007 | $2,052 | $45,750 +1.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $45,080 |
| 2005 | -- | $45,080 |
| 2004 | -- | $45,080 |
| 2003 | -- | $45,080 |
| 2002 | -- | $45,080 +8.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $41,380 |
| 2000 | -- | $41,380 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 72903