Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $385,000

    723 Ridge Rd, Lewisberry, PA 17339

    4beds
    2,584sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    4.02 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $149/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sweeping natural viewsRolling hillsConvenient first-floor laundryExpansive andersen casement windowsSurrounded by mature treesTwo-story foyerSoaring ceilings
    Nestled on Ridge Road in a serene semi-rural setting, this striking mid-century modern residence is surrounded by mature trees, rolling hills, and sweeping natural views across its private 4-acre lot. Offering a rare blend of privacy, space, and architectural character, the home is filled with natural light and thoughtfully designed living areas. A two-story foyer welcomes you into the heart of the home, where soaring ceilings extend through the kitchen, dining, and living spaces. Expansive Andersen casement windows frame the surrounding landscape and bring the outdoors in. The sunken living room features new carpet, a skylight, and a full stone wood-burning fireplace with a built-in bar area—perfect for entertaining or relaxing evenings at home. The dining room, elevated just steps above, showcases beautiful hardwood flooring and flows seamlessly into the kitchen. The kitchen offers granite countertops, a copper double sink, and a highly functional cabinetry layout with excellent storage. With a bit of finishing touch, the space has the potential to truly shine. The main level includes three bedrooms with new carpeting throughout. The spacious primary suite features a large walk-in closet and a newly built tiled shower with skylight, creating a bright and private retreat. A convenient first-floor laundry adds everyday ease. One of the home’s standout features is the lower-level exceptional versatility with a fully functional in-law suite, complete with a kitchen, family room, bedroom, full bath, separate laundry, independent electrical panel, and private exterior entry—ideal for multigenerational living or potential rental income. An additional unfinished lower-level family room includes a second stone wood-burning fireplace and walk-out access to a large rear patio. The expansive wraparound rear deck, accessible from the primary bedroom, living room, and dining room overlooks the wooded backyard, it provides a peaceful vantage point for wildlife viewing, morning coffee, or evening gatherings. A brand-new HVAC system installed in late 2025 adds modern comfort and peace of mind. A two-car garage provides additional storage space. This estate sale presents a unique opportunity to build equity in a home with strong bones, character, and incredible potential. While some cosmetic updates are needed—including select trim work, kitchen finishing details, and deck repairs—the property is priced to reflect its current condition and invites a buyer ready to make it their own.
    27 days
    |
    6,275
    |
    384
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    NATASHA ADLER 717-497-1896,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty (800) 383-3535

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAYK2101918MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Laundry, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Balcony Access, Flooring - Carpet, Lighting - Ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s), Lighting - Ceiling
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Lighting - Ceiling
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Lighting - Ceiling
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 15
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Double Sink, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Skylight(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 12
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Built-in Features, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Ceiling
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 60 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 5
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 40 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 8
      Dining room
      • Features: Balcony Access, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Flooring - HardWood, Lighting - Ceiling, Living/Dining Room Combo, Skylight(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 12
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 208 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 16
      Foyer
      • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Ceiling
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 105 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 15
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Room, Built-in Features, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Double Sink, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Electric Cooking, Recessed Lighting, Pantry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 315 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 21
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Electric Cooking, Recessed Lighting, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Tile
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18 X 10
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Ceiling, Built-in Features
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 30 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 X 5
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 20 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 4
      Living room
      • Features: Balcony Access, Built-in Features, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - Carpet, Recessed Lighting, Living/Dining Room Combo, Skylight(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 330 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 22
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level, Main Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • 2nd Kitchen, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Spiral Staircase, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
      • Doors: Double Entry, Sliding Glass
      • Windows: Casement, Double Pane Windows, Screens, Skylight(s), Wood Frames
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Partial,Full,Heated,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Concrete,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access,Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Mantel(s), Stone, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,270
      • Total interior livable area: 2,584 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,952
      • Finished area below ground: 632

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      • Details: Garage Sqft: 494
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits, Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Flood Lights, Rain Gutters, Satellite Dish, Stone Retaining Walls
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic Vista, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 4.02 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Front Yard, Wooded, Private, Rear Yard, Rural, Secluded, SideYard(s), Sloped, Vegetation Planting
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 27000QF0103H000000
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard,Probate Listing

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mid-Century Modern,Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stone, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Block
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Average
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $149/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $207,640
      • Annual tax amount: $5,653
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FHA 203(k),PHFA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Lower-level Refrigerator And Stackable Washer And Dryer.
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,760/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Pending sale$385,000$149/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2101918 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$385,000$149/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2101918 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,436 +5.6%$207,640
        2024$5,148 $207,640
        2023$5,148 +9.6%$207,640
        2022$4,696 -1.8%$207,640
        2021$4,783 +3.1%$207,640
        2020$4,639 +1.8%$207,640
        2019$4,559 +2%$207,640
        2018$4,469 +239.8%$207,640
        2017$1,315 $207,640
        2016-- $207,640
        2015-- $207,640
        2014-- $207,640
        2013-- $207,640
        2012-- $207,640
        2011-- $207,640
        2010-- $207,640
        2009-- $207,640
        2008-- $207,640
        2007-- $207,640
        2006-- $207,640 +28%
        2005-- $162,240
        2004-- $162,240
        2003-- $162,240
        2002-- $162,240
        2000-- $162,240
        1999-- $162,240

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 17339

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable