Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $253,400

    724 Colonial Rd, Venice, FL 34293

    2beds
    1baths
    976sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1981
    7,840 Square Feet Lot
    $253,400 Zestimate®
    $260/sqft
    $1,711 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $253,400

    $238,000 - $269,000

    $1,711/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,711/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,711/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,634/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,634/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This Adorable 2/1/1 Home is Located in South Venice on a Private Lot that backs up to a Creek with 10+ acres of Undeveloped Land behind owned by Sarasota County Parks for Total Privacy! Lots of Shade from the Many Mature Trees, Shed for Extra Space, Tiled Throughout, 2 Bedrooms, Bathroom is completely Tiled, Bonus Room off the Eating Area, Oversized One Car Garage with room for your Washer and Dryer, Screened Lanai, A/C installed in 2019, New Septic System installed in 2015, Conveniently Located to all South Venice has to offer including Boat Ramp, take fery to Private deeded Gulf Beach & close to Shamrock Park and Legacy Trail. AE Flood Zone! Flood Insurance will be required if you plan to have a mortgage. Elevation Certificate & Wind Mitigation Reort attached to check out Insurance rates.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 976 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0472150007

Condition
    • Year built: 1981

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Venice

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/25/2023Sold$283,500-2.2%$290/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/3/2023Pending sale$289,900$297/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #O6073565 Report a problem
    3/29/2023Price change$289,900-3.3%$297/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #O6073565 Report a problem
    3/7/2023Price change$299,900-2.3%$307/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #O6073565 Report a problem
    2/25/2023Listed for sale$307,000$315/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #O6073565 Report a problem
    2/21/2023Pending sale$307,000$315/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #O6073565 Report a problem
    2/7/2023Price change$307,000-1%$315/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #O6073565 Report a problem
    1/29/2023Price change$310,000-0.6%$318/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #O6073565 Report a problem
    12/16/2022Price change$312,000-1%$320/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #O6073565 Report a problem
    11/19/2022Listed for sale$315,000-4.5%$323/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #O6073565 Report a problem
    9/16/2022Sold$330,000$338/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/17/2022Pending sale$330,000$338/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #O6041756 Report a problem
    8/8/2022Listed for sale$330,000+72.8%$338/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #O6041756 Report a problem
    7/20/2022Sold$191,000-45.4%$196/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/9/2022Listed for sale$350,000+80.9%$359/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #O6041756 Report a problem
    10/19/2021Sold$193,500-1.8%$198/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/20/2021Sold$197,000-1.5%$202/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/18/2021Pending sale$199,900$205/sqft
    Source: Exit Realty #A4501167 Report a problem
    6/16/2021Listed for sale$199,900$205/sqft
    Source: Exit Realty #A4501167 Report a problem
    5/23/2021Pending sale$199,900$205/sqft
    Source: Exit Realty #A4501167 Report a problem
    5/18/2021Listed for sale$199,900+14.3%$205/sqft
    Source: Exit Realty #A4501167 Report a problem
    12/18/2020Listing removed$174,900$179/sqft
    Source: EXIT KING REALTY #A4484401 Report a problem
    12/8/2020Price change$174,900-2.8%$179/sqft
    Source: EXIT KING REALTY #A4484401 Report a problem
    11/23/2020Listed for sale$179,900+12.4%$184/sqft
    Source: EXIT KING REALTY #A4484401 Report a problem
    5/15/2019Listing removed$160,000$164/sqft
    Source: EXIT KING REALTY #A4435180 Report a problem
    5/4/2019Listed for sale$160,000+166.7%$164/sqft
    Source: EXIT KING REALTY #A4435180 Report a problem
    8/2/2012Listing removed$900$1/sqft
    Source: Exit King Realty #N5777349 Report a problem
    7/31/2012Listed for rent$900$1/sqft
    Source: Exit King Realty #N5777349 Report a problem
    6/13/2011Sold$60,000$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/2/2011Listing removed$60,000$61/sqft
    Source: American Eagle Realty, Inc. #N5771221 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,843 -0.5%$197,000 -1.2%
    2024$2,857 -12%$199,400 -15.2%
    2023$3,245 +8.9%$235,100 +9.8%
    2022$2,979 +58.2%$214,200 +83.5%
    2021$1,883 +2.8%$116,700 +9.1%
    2020$1,832 +6.8%$106,966 +10%
    2019$1,716 $97,242 -13.5%
    2018$1,716 +5.4%$112,400 +39.9%
    2017$1,627 +25.9%$80,365 -4%
    2016$1,293 -7.6%$83,700 +14.7%
    2015$1,399 +12.1%$73,000 +33%
    2014$1,248 +5.1%$54,890
    2013$1,187 +9.4%$54,890 +10%
    2012$1,086 +44%$49,900 -5.1%
    2011$754 -9.1%$52,600 -13.6%
    2010$829 +2.6%$60,900 -3.3%
    2009$808 $62,987 +0.1%
    2008$808 -5.9%$62,924 +3%
    2007$859 $61,091 +2.5%
    2006-- $59,601 +3%
    2005-- $57,865 +3%
    2004$842 -4.1%$56,180 +1.9%
    2003$878 -2.3%$55,132 +2.4%
    2002$899 +6.4%$53,840 +1.6%
    2001$844 +4.2%$52,992 +3%
    2000$811 $51,449

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 34293