Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $177,800

    724 E Rome St, Gonzales, LA 70737

    3beds
    1baths
    1,166sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1972
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $177,800 Zestimate®
    $152/sqft
    $1,523 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $177,800

    $165,000 - $188,000

    $1,523/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,523/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,523/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $842/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $842/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    724 E. ROME STREET ~ Ascension Completely remodeled brick home for sale in Ascension Parish. You will be amazed the moment you walk through the front door. Complete with all new flooring, blinds, paint, ceiling fans and crown molding throughout. Kitchen features new cabinets, tile flooring, sink, faucet, lighting, countertops, and stainless steel stove & dishwasher. Newly installed tankless water heater. Bathroom boasts new vanity, mirror, toilet, lighting, and tub surround. New double insulated windows and architectural shingle roofing. Large fenced backyard with storage building. Double driveway for extra parking. Walking distance to park with playground and tennis courts. Must see this home to truly appreciate!!! Great starter home. **No flood zone!!** $119,900.00 For more information or to schedule your private showing please contact Scot Himel Real Estate Broker 225-647-7355 or Tracy Himel 225-954-0611.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,166 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2659201

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1972

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Gonzales

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/13/2014Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #201407039 Report a problem
    5/23/2014Listed for sale$119,900+2298%$103/sqft
    Source: SCOT HIMEL REAL ESTATE BROKER #B1407039 Report a problem
    2/26/2014Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    11/28/2013Listing removed--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    11/25/2013Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/25/2013Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    7/25/2013Listed for sale$5,000$4/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    8/10/2007Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$972 -1.7%$9,060
    2024$989 +32.6%$9,060 +32.8%
    2023$746 0%$6,820
    2022$746 +0%$6,820
    2021$746 +1178.7%$6,820
    2020$58 -90.1%$6,820 +28.2%
    2019$588 +1.1%$5,320
    2018$581 +1178.1%$5,320 +16.4%
    2017$45 $4,570
    2015$45 -92.2%$4,570 -14.1%
    2014$583 -7.2%$5,320
    2013$629 +8.8%$5,320
    2012$578 +8.5%$5,320
    2011$533 -7.9%$5,320
    2010$579 $5,320
    2009$579 +8.5%$5,320
    2008$533 -5.4%$5,320
    2007$563 +4.9%$5,320
    2006$537 +9.2%$5,320
    2005$492 +0.8%$5,320
    2004$488 $5,320
    2003-- $5,320 +26.7%
    2002-- $4,200
    2001-- $4,200
    2000-- $4,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70737