Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (5/8)
    $199,977

    1377 E 28th St, Ashtabula, OH 44004

    3beds
    2,071sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $97/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Inviting back deckSpacious atticSpanning three parcelsCorner lotNewer metal roof
    Timeless Colonial on a corner lot in close proximity to Lake Erie. There's something special about a home that's been loved for decades-and you feel it the moment you arrive. Situated on a desirable corner lot spanning three parcels, this property offers space and flexibility. The home features 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, along with a spacious attic that presents an excellent opportunity to create additional bedrooms, a home office, a private retreat, or a creative space tailored to your lifestyle. Along with an overall well-maintained home, it recently received a newer metal roof and a new concrete driveway, adding both value and peace of mind. Step outside to enjoy the inviting back deck-perfect for relaxing or entertaining-and a detached 2-car garage for added convenience. Ideally located just about a mile from the shores of Lake Erie and close to the charm of historic Ashtabula Harbor, with its shops, dining, and local attractions. This home also offers easy access to local amenities while remaining nestled in a great neighborhood. A solid well-cared-for home with room to grow, it's a place where memories have been made and where new ones are waiting to begin.
    15 days
    |
    824
    |
    37
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Asa A Cox 440-639-0002 evan@z-kgroup.com,

    Glasshouse Realty Group, LLC,

    Susan M Chamberlain-Garbutt 440-228-9317,

    Glasshouse Realty Group, LLC

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5202925MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lake Geauga Area Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 9 x 7
      Bathroom
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 9 x 4
      Entry foyer
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 9
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 29 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Loft
      • Level: Third
      • Dimensions: 32 x 12
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Built-in Features
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,071
      • Total interior livable area: 2,071 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,591
      • Finished area below ground: 480

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 0.37 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Additional parcels included: 030371007500,303071007700
      • Parcel number: 030371007600
      • Special conditions: Estate

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1910

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $97/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $125,200
      • Annual tax amount: $2,422
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 15 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Price change$199,977-4.8%$97/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5202925 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$209,977$101/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5202925 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,568 -0.3%$43,820
        2023$1,573 +35.1%$43,820 +42.7%
        2022$1,164 -0.9%$30,700
        2021$1,174 0%$30,700
        2020$1,175 +31.1%$30,700 +27.1%
        2019$896 +3.3%$24,160
        2018$867 +7.6%$24,160
        2017$806 -13.7%$24,160 -7.1%
        2016$935 +0.1%$26,010
        2015$934 +2.7%$26,010
        2014$909 -5.8%$26,010 -5.8%
        2013$965 +2.5%$27,620
        2012$941 +1.9%$27,620
        2011$923 -10.6%$27,620 -11.2%
        2010$1,032 +3.6%$31,090 +0%
        2008$996 +4.8%$31,080 +5.8%
        2007$951 -24.8%$29,365
        2006$1,264 +0.7%$29,365
        2005$1,256 +4%$29,365 +4.9%
        2004$1,208 +0.5%$28,000
        2003$1,202 +3.2%$28,000
        2002$1,165 +31.6%$28,000 +44.1%
        2001$885 +2.6%$19,425
        2000$863 $19,425

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,268/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1063
        Property taxes
        $205
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Edgewood

          Getting around

          26 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable