Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $457,000

    7243 Potts Rd, Riverview, FL 33569

    3beds
    2,275sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $447,100 Zestimate®
    $201/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Three generously sized bedroomsPrivate en-suite bathroomNew appliancesBackyard is fully fencedOpen dining areaAmple counter space
    BRING YOUR TOYS! YOU FOUND IT! This large 3-bedroom, 2-bath home PLUS a Study/Den/Office and 2-car garage is waiting for you in Riverview! It sits on a spacious .30 lot, outside of any subdivisions, offering a perfect blend of comfort and tranquility. You will fall in LOVE with this Custom Home in a NO HOA, NO FLOOD Zone neighborhood. The owners have meticulously taken care of all major items, received a CLEAR 4-POINT Inspection last week, and are happy to share. HVAC (BRAND NEW-April 2026), WATER HEATER (2025), and the ROOF (2014) has plenty of life left. As you step inside, you'll be greeted by a warm, inviting atmosphere, with a layout designed to meet your needs. The newly updated and well-appointed kitchen is the heart of the home, complete with new appliances and ample counter space. The open dining area is perfect for hosting family gatherings and dinner parties. There's also a STUDY/DEN/OFFICE off the dining area, which is perfect for remote work or just about anything. The cozy living room provides a relaxing space to unwind after a long day. This home has three generously sized bedrooms, providing plenty of room for family members or guests. The master suite is a true retreat (located downstairs) and features a private en-suite bathroom for added convenience. The other two spacious bedrooms are upstairs, along with a newly remodeled full bath. The backyard is fully fenced, perfect for entertaining, and ready for you and your furbabies. There is a functional shed in the back corner of the property for lawn equipment or tinkering. This home is a must-see and won't last long! If you're a boating enthusiast, you'll love the 5-minute ride to the Riverview Public Boat Ramp and the beautiful Alafia River. Bring your family, pets, and toys because there is something for everyone to love. This property requires NO Flood insurance, HOA, CDD, or any additional restrictions. The location offers privacy and seclusion while being only 10 minutes from major highways, restaurants, and shops. If you're looking for a unique opportunity to live outside of the typical Riverview subdivision, this is it! The location is truly unbeatable. You're conveniently situated close to shopping centers, Downtown Tampa's vibrant scene, the thrilling adventures of Busch Gardens, the proud traditions of MacDill Airforce Base, Tampa International Airport, and world-class beaches that beckon you for sun and sand, a diverse array of restaurants, Disney World (45 mins) and easy access to major transportation routes like US HWY 301, US HWY 41, I-75 and I-4.
    12 days
    |
    746
    |
    109
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Becky Sigler 813-765-6667,

    VINTAGE REAL ESTATE SERVICES 813-684-0001

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8501940MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den/Library/Office, Family Room, Utility Room, Storage Rooms
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x12
      Den
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      Great room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 360 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18x20
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x15
      Utility room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Hardwood
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,467
      • Total interior livable area: 2,275 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking, Split Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Porch
      • Exterior features: Irrigation System
      • Fencing: Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      • Features: In County, Landscaped, Oversized Lot
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping, Trees/Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: U163020ZZZ00000291800.0
      • Zoning: ASC-1
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $201/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $234,678
      • Annual tax amount: $5,511
      • Date on market: 5/3/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 13 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $447,100

        $425,000 - $469,000

        $2,736/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Listed for sale$457,000+14.2%$201/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8501940 Report a problem
        5/29/2024Sold$400,000+2.6%$176/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3515674 Report a problem
        5/1/2024Pending sale$389,900$171/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3515674 Report a problem
        4/26/2024Listed for sale$389,900+259%$171/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3515674 Report a problem
        9/16/2014Sold$108,600-9.4%$48/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/19/2014Price change$119,900-17.3%$53/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX REALTY UNLIMITED #T2701627 Report a problem
        6/19/2014Listed for sale$144,900+29.3%$64/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Realty Unlimited #T2701627 Report a problem
        11/5/2013Sold$112,100-13.7%$49/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/25/2012Listing removed$129,900$57/sqft
        Source: KP REALTY SERVICES,INC. #T2527067 Report a problem
        8/18/2012Price change$129,900-13.3%$57/sqft
        Source: KP REALTY SERVICES,INC. #T2527067 Report a problem
        7/17/2012Listed for sale$149,900-24.7%$66/sqft
        Source: KP REALTY SERVICES,INC. #T2527067 Report a problem
        11/19/2007Sold$199,000+7.6%$87/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T2220048 Report a problem
        9/16/2003Sold$185,000+101.1%$81/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/30/1996Sold$92,000+411.1%$40/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/26/1993Sold$18,000$8/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,072 +5.2%$234,678 +83.9%
        2023$1,970 +7.7%$127,603 +3%
        2022$1,828 +1.6%$123,886 +3%
        2021$1,799 +4.7%$120,278 +1.4%
        2020$1,718 +5.3%$118,617 +2.3%
        2019$1,631 $115,950 +1.9%
        2018$1,631 +1.1%$113,788 -13%
        2017$1,614 +2%$130,808 +19.8%
        2016$1,582 +1.7%$109,156 +0.7%
        2015$1,555 -38.3%$108,397 -7%
        2014$2,518 $116,539 +14%
        2013$2,518 +15.5%$102,200 +6.7%
        2012$2,180 -0.3%$95,810 -0.1%
        2011$2,186 -10%$95,928 -11.8%
        2010$2,429 -10.4%$108,714 -11.2%
        2009$2,710 -14.5%$122,471 -15.7%
        2008$3,170 -10.5%$145,202 -12.7%
        2007$3,540 +40.2%$166,270 +26.5%
        2006$2,524 +0.3%$131,397 +3%
        2005$2,517 $127,570 +3%
        2004-- $123,854 +34.2%
        2003-- $92,286 +2.4%
        2002-- $90,123 +1.6%
        2001-- $88,704 -2%
        2000$1,643 $90,473

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Alafia River Ridge

          Getting around

          15 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable