Luxury, scale & craftsmanship meet on 5 private acres at 7247 Hixburg Road, a custom-built estate designed for elevated everyday living & unforgettable entertaining. Offering 4,384 finished sq ft on the main & upper levels, plus a 1,116 finished sq ft basement & an additional 1,014 sq ft of unfinished storage, this home delivers space w/out compromise. Hardwood floors run throughout, setting the tone for refined finishes & thoughtful design. The living room showcases a custom gas fireplace & expansive windows & doors that flood the space w/ natural light & tranquil backyard views. The chef’s kitchen is built to host w/ a large center island, abundant counter space, eat-in area, walk-in pantry & seamless flow into the formal dining room w/ illuminated built-in hutch & dental molding. A grand two-story foyer w/ chandelier & ornate hardwood front door makes a striking first impression, while a private main-level office, half bath & well-appointed laundry room w/ sink, counter space, washer & dryer add everyday function. The first-floor primary suite is a true retreat w/ tray ceilings, dual walk-in closets & a spa-inspired ensuite featuring a jetted soaking tub built for two, tiled shower w/ five spray nozzles & bench seating, dual vanities & private porch access overlooking your outdoor oasis. Upstairs offers three additional bedrooms w/ hardwood floors, one w/ a private full bath, plus a spacious bonus room ideal for theater, gym, playroom or flex space. The finished basement feels like a private club w/ an expansive rec room, kitchenette, electric fireplace, changing bath & impressive wine cellar—perfect for a speakeasy-style escape. Outdoor amenities include an in-ground pool w/ concrete sun deck, hot tub & covered gazebo. A detached two-car garage w/ painted floors is complemented by a massive detached garage/workshop w/ three oversized bays, vehicle lift, two office spaces & half bath—ideal for true work-from-home separation. Endless room to expand completes this exceptional high-end property.
Pending
$856,000
7247 Hixburg Rd, Pamplin, VA 23958
4beds
5,521sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
5 Acres Lot
$809,600 Zestimate®
$155/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 110 days |
- 211 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Georgia Holman 434-547-8737,
Commonwealth Real Estate Co,
Diana Morris 804-814-7534,
Commonwealth Real Estate Co
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2601737
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Tray Ceilings, HW Floors, 2 Walk-in Closets
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.9 x 25.3
Bedroom 2
- Description: HW Floors, Double Closets, Natural Light!
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11.9 x 15.10
Bedroom 3
- Description: Private Full Bathroom, Walk-in Closet, HW Floors
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12.4 x 18.10
Bedroom 4
- Description: Hardwood Floors, Walk-in Closet, Natural Lighting!
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12.1 x 18.10
Additional room
- Description: Movie Room/Rec Room
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 23.11 x 15.7
Additional room
- Description: STORAGE GALORE! Or Finish for More Living Space!
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 38.6 x 25.8
Additional room
- Description: WINE CELLAR!
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 17.6 x 12.1
Dining room
- Description: HW Floors, Custom Molding, Built-in Hutch w/Lights
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.11 x 16.7
Foyer
- Description: 2 Story, Grand Entrance
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 7.6 x 18.7
Kitchen
- Description: Eat-in, HW Floors, Granite, Island, All Appliances
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.7 x 24.4
Laundry
- Description: Wash Sink, Lots of Storage! Easy Access from Garag
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8.0 x 8.9
Living room
- Description: HW Floors, 2 Story, Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20.5 x 23.9
Office
- Description: HW Floors, Double Doors, Easy Access to 1/2 Bath
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.3 x 15.1
Recreation
- Description: Huge Rec Space, Opens to Pool/Hot Tub/Gazebo
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 29.0 x 14.10
Recreation
- Description: Wet Bar/Kitchenette, Possiblities are ENDLESS
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 13.9 x 23.4
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
Features
- Bedroom on Main Level, Tray Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 5,521 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,405
- Finished area below ground: 1,116
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Direct Access, Driveway, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Paved, Parking Lot
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Deck
- Exterior features: Deck, Hot Tub/Spa, Storage, Shed, Paved Driveway
- Pool features: Concrete, In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool Equipment, Pool
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Hot Tub
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage, Utility Building(s), Gazebo
- Parcel number: 81(A)23A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Custom
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Drywall
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $155/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $442,700
- Annual tax amount: $2,789
- Date on market: 1/23/2026
- Ownership: Individuals
- Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
Estimated market value
$809,600
$769,000 - $850,000
$4,100/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/30/2026 | Pending sale | $856,000$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $856,000-11.6%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Listing removed | $968,000$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $968,000$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,789 | $442,700 |
| 2024 | $2,789 | $442,700 |
| 2023 | $2,789 | $442,700 |
| 2022 | $2,789 | $442,700 |
| 2021 | $2,789 +8.9% | $442,700 +8.9% |
| 2020 | $2,562 | $406,700 +3% |
| 2019 | -- | $394,900 |
| 2018 | -- | $394,900 |
| 2017 | -- | $394,900 |
| 2016 | -- | $394,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $394,900 -15.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $464,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $464,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $464,900 +1.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $459,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23958