Skip main navigation
Sold for $185,000
  • $185,000

    725 Highbluff Rd, Hartford, AL 36344

    3beds
    1,366sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    1 Acres Lot
    $185,200 Zestimate®
    $135/sqft
    $1,275 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $185,200

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,275/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,275/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,275/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,124/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,124/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully remodeled 3 bedroom, 1.5 bathroom farmhouse for sale in Hartford, Alabama, located just north of Hartford in Geneva County on Highbluff Road. This home sits on a quiet 1-acre lot in the Wiregrass Area, offering peaceful country living in Southeast Alabama with convenient access to nearby cities. This Hartford AL farmhouse blends classic rural charm with modern updates and has been well-maintained while preserving its original character. A large screened-in side porch provides the perfect space for outdoor living, relaxing, or entertaining. The property features mature pecan trees, fruit trees, and a large magnolia tree, offering shade and a true South Alabama country setting. An older barn adds functionality and appeal, providing space for storage, hobbies, or small livestock, ideal for buyers looking for homes with land in Geneva County Alabama. Inside, the home offers three bedrooms and one and a half bathrooms, with interior upgrades that make it move-in ready while maintaining its historic farmhouse personality. ?? Prime Location in the Wiregrass Region Located on Highbluff Road, just north of Hartford, AL Approx 25miles to Dothan, Alabama Approx 21miles to Enterprise, Alabama Approx 23miles to Fort Novosel (formerly Fort Rucker) Approximately 70 miles north of Panama City Beach, Florida ?? Utilities & Infrastructure High-speed internet available, ideal for remote work

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David Miller 334-790-7208,

    United Country Fulford Realty,

    Michael Dorriety 334-726-4647,

    United Country Fulford Realty

    Bought with:

    Carlee Burrell, 167738

    Gillilan Properties

    Source: SAMLS,MLS#: 207548

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Range
    Features
    • Flooring: Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Other-See Remarks
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,366
    • Total interior livable area: 1,366 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    • Dimensions: 1 acre
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1201020000009000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1950

DateEventPrice
    4/21/2026Sold$185,000-7.5%$135/sqft
    Source: SAMLS #207548 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Pending sale$199,900$146/sqft
    Source: SAMLS #207548 Report a problem
    2/23/2026Listed for sale$199,900$146/sqft
    Source: SAMLS #207548 Report a problem
    2/9/2026Pending sale$199,900$146/sqft
    Source: SAMLS #207548 Report a problem
    1/17/2026Listed for sale$199,900+150.7%$146/sqft
    Source: United Country #01030-873630 Report a problem
    3/21/2024Sold$79,725-58%$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/2/2024Sold$190,000+163.9%$139/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/17/2023Sold$72,000$53/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$380 -14.5%$11,840 -14%
    2023$444 -0.9%$13,760 -0.9%
    2022$448 +31.2%$13,880 +31.4%
    2021$342 $10,560 +8.6%
    2020-- $9,720 +3.2%
    2017-- $9,420 +4.9%
    2016-- $8,980 -0.9%
    2015-- $9,060 +2.7%
    2014-- $8,820 +0.2%
    2013-- $8,800 +0.2%
    2012-- $8,780 -0.7%
    2011-- $8,840 +0.7%
    2010-- $8,780

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 36344