Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,224,400

    725 Richards Rd, Wayne, PA 19087

    2beds
    1,750sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    -- sqft lot
    $1,224,400 Zestimate®
    $700/sqft
    $2,929 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,224,400

    $1.05M - $1.43M

    $2,929/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,929/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,929/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,703/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,703/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming, spacious, & quiet 2-bedroom, 2 bathroom cottage on historic four acre + property adjacent to Valley Forge National Park. Lovely porch, central air, fireplace, eat in kitchen, updated appliances, wonderful light, laundry room, fenced backyard. Private setting with mature trees, creek and stone barn. Two blocks to Valley Forge Park, and short drive to Wegman's, Trader Joe's, King of Prussia Mall, Strafford SEPTA station and downtown Wayne. Easy bike ride to scenic car-free bike trails. Great access to 422, 202, I-76 and Pa. Turnpike. Available May 1st. Apply now via Zillow (click apply now link) and schedule appt to view. This home is a rare rental opportunity and typically attracts a large volume of applicants. Photo #1 pictures main house on the large property. It is owner occupied. The "cottage" is pictured in the other photos. Very private and lovely situation. Expansive lawns and freedom to have your own flower gardens! , Property maintenance, mowing , snow plowing etc is handled by the owners staff. Tenant pays for utilities (gas, electric, water). No smoking. Pets subject to landlord approval -- No more than one dog. First month's rent and security deposit required at signing. Subject to reference/credit check.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,750 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Bicycle storage, Electricity not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Guest parking, High-speed Internet Ready, Large tree lined property, Situated on three acre property, Water not included in rent
    • Fencing: Fenced Yard
    Lot
    • Features: Near Public Transit
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4306A00050000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1956

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wayne

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,900

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 05/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/23/2026Listing removed$2,900$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/21/2026Listed for rent$2,900+20.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/11/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/4/2023Listed for rent$2,400+14.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/7/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/1/2021Listed for rent$2,100+12%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/23/2016Listing removed$1,875$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/18/2015Listing removed$1,875$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/9/2015Price change$1,875-5.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/5/2015Listed for rent$1,975$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/7/1997Sold$475,000$271/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$15,767 +2.3%$418,630
    2024$15,407 +8.3%$418,630
    2023$14,230 +3.1%$418,630
    2022$13,804 +2.3%$418,630
    2021$13,494 +637.8%$418,630
    2020$1,829 -85.3%$418,630
    2019$12,446 +1.9%$418,630
    2018$12,219 +9899.7%$418,630
    2017$122 $418,630
    2016-- $418,630
    2015-- $418,630
    2014-- $418,630
    2013-- $418,630
    2012-- $418,630
    2010-- $418,630
    2009-- $418,630
    2008-- $418,630
    2007-- $418,630
    2006-- $418,630
    2005-- $418,630
    2004-- $418,630
    2003-- $418,630
    2000-- $418,630

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19087