Set on a larger, private lot in the desirable West Slope Raleigh hills, this quintessential 1940s Mid-Century Modern home showcases the timeless quality and character that define the era. Known for their solid construction, homes of this period offer enduring craftsmanship paired with thoughtful design elements. Inside, you’ll find handsome wood paneling, beautifully maintained hardwood floors, expansive windows that bring in natural light, and generously sized rooms complemented by higher ceilings. The formal living and dining rooms provide an elegant setting while overlooking the lush garden and spacious grounds. The newly remodeled kitchen is exceptionally large and designed with both everyday living and entertaining in mind. It features top-of-the-line appliances, new roof, ample workspace, and a layout that invites gathering. The primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with direct access to the garden, along with a newly updated bathroom that includes a spacious walk-in shower and dual-sink vanity. Additional bedrooms are well-sized and supported by a fully remodeled bathroom featuring an oversized soaking tub.The lower level reflects classic 1940s architecture and offers incredible versatility. A standout feature is the expansive game or party room, complete with a vintage bar—perfect for entertaining. This level also provides direct access to the patio, lawn, and garden. A fourth bedroom or flexible hobby space is available here, along with abundant storage and a potential wine cellar. Conveniently located near dining, shopping, schools, and medical facilities, the home also offers easy access to Highway 26—providing a quick commute east into the city or west toward the Sunset Corridor.
Active
$725,000
7250 SW Canyon Rd, Portland, OR 97225
3beds
3,040sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1942
0.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$238/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Ample workspaceFully remodeled bathroomAbundant storageLarger private lotHigher ceilingsNewly updated bathroomHandsome wood paneling
- 22 days |
- 2,910 |
- 304 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Libby Benz 503-706-2385,
Windermere Realty Trust,
Drew McCulloch 503-888-6181,
Windermere Realty Trust
Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 448009839
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Suite, Wood Floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 80
- Dimensions: 10 x 8
Bedroom 2
- Features: Wood Floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Bay Window, Wood Floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 80
- Dimensions: 10 x 8
Bedroom 4
- Level: Lower
- Area: 117
- Dimensions: 13 x 9
Dining room
- Features: Formal, Wood Floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Family room
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: Lower
- Area: 375
- Dimensions: 25 x 15
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 150
- Width: 10
Living room
- Features: Builtin Features, Deck, Fireplace, Wood Floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 375
- Dimensions: 25 x 15
Heating
- Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Free-Standing Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Formal, Built-in Features, Suite
- Flooring: Wood
- Windows: Bay Window(s)
- Basement: Daylight,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,040
- Total interior livable area: 3,040 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Main Floor Bedroom Bath, Accessibility
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Garden, Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Features: SqFt 10000 to 14999
Details
- Parcel number: R81547
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1942
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $238/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $626,560
- Annual tax amount: $6,918
- Date on market: 4/27/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $725,000+175.1%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2003 | Sold | $263,500+305.4%$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2001 | Sold | $65,000$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,918 +4.7% | $334,410 +3% |
| 2024 | $6,606 +5.5% | $324,670 +3% |
| 2023 | $6,262 +4.1% | $315,220 +3% |
| 2022 | $6,017 +8.7% | $306,040 |
| 2021 | $5,536 -0.7% | -- |
| 2020 | $5,576 +0.4% | $288,480 +3% |
| 2019 | $5,556 +3.5% | $280,080 |
| 2018 | $5,369 | $280,080 +6.1% |
| 2017 | $5,369 +15.7% | $264,010 +3% |
| 2016 | $4,642 | $256,330 +3% |
| 2015 | $4,642 +6.1% | $248,870 +3% |
| 2014 | $4,374 +8.9% | $241,630 +3% |
| 2013 | $4,016 +14.3% | $234,600 +3% |
| 2012 | $3,512 +0.6% | $227,770 -25.3% |
| 2011 | $3,493 -0.2% | $305,090 -6.9% |
| 2010 | $3,501 +2.7% | $327,840 -3.1% |
| 2009 | $3,409 +6.3% | $338,200 -8.1% |
| 2008 | $3,208 +3.7% | $368,080 -7% |
| 2007 | $3,095 +18.1% | $395,830 +14.2% |
| 2006 | $2,621 +3.4% | $346,650 +26.8% |
| 2005 | $2,535 -12.7% | $273,410 +10.3% |
| 2004 | $2,905 +3% | $247,830 +5.3% |
| 2003 | $2,820 +7.3% | $235,260 +13.6% |
| 2002 | $2,628 +2.5% | $207,170 +1.2% |
| 2001 | $2,563 +4.8% | $204,640 -8.6% |
| 2000 | $2,445 | $223,970 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97225