Welcome to exclusive Santo Tomas in the heart of McCormick Ranch! This beautifully updated 3 bedroom retreat offers an ideal blend of comfort, sophistication and the best of Arizona living- perfect as a full-time residence or a luxurious seasonal getaway! This light-filled floor plan with soaring ceilings features modern finishes, updated flooring, and an inviting living space designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The stainless-steel kitchen includes abundant cabinetry, quartz countertops and excellent flow to the dining and living areas. The primary suite is a serene escape with generous closet space and a well-appointed bathroom. Two additional bedrooms provide flexibility for guests, a home office or a hobby room. This private backyard oasis is where this home truly shines, with a sparkling pool, low-maintenance turf landscaping, and multiple areas to relax or entertain in the Arizona sunshine. Fabulous workout/wellness space with cooling and heat in the garage as well as a huge storage area. Located in prime Scottsdale and the "3-C's" school district, you're just minutes from world-class shopping, dining, golf, and outdoor recreation. Owner offering a credit of 6 months of land lease payments! This is an exceptional opportunity to own a turn-key home in an unbeatable location! Santo Tomas is a lease-hold development. Rentals allowed with a 30-day minimum.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/11)
$780,000
7252 E MAVERICK Road, Scottsdale, AZ 85258
3beds
2,179sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
7,100 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$358/sqft
$72/mo HOA
What's special
Sparkling poolModern finishesLow-maintenance turf landscapingUpdated flooringWell-appointed bathroomAbundant cabinetryGenerous closet space
- 163 days |
- 3,678 |
- 326 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Dana Sheedy 602-502-6600,
RETSY
Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 6953561

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,179
- Total interior livable area: 2,179 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Outdoor Pool
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Perimeter,Block
Lot
- Size: 7,100 Square Feet
- Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Auto Timer H2O Front
Details
- Parcel number: 17427134
- On leased land: Yes
- Lease amount: $839
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Spanish
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Painted, Block
- Roof: Tile,Foam
Condition
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City Water
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Biking/Walking Path
- Subdivision: SANTO TOMAS SCOTTSDALE 5
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $72 monthly
- HOA name: Santo Tomas
- HOA phone: 480-820-1519
Location
- Region: Scottsdale
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $358/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $573,800
- Annual tax amount: $1,815
- Date on market: 12/3/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 163 days
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/11/2026 | Price change | $780,000-2.5%$358/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Price change | $800,000-3.5%$367/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Price change | $829,000-1.2%$380/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $839,000+69.5%$385/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2020 | Sold | $495,000-1%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2020 | Listed for sale | $500,000+78.6%$229/sqft |
Source: Stunning Homes Realty #6081323 Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2018 | Sold | $280,000$128/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,778 +4.2% | $57,380 -6.7% |
| 2024 | $1,707 -22.1% | $61,480 +71.2% |
| 2023 | $2,191 +3.2% | $35,913 -5.6% |
| 2022 | $2,123 -20.2% | $38,050 +5.8% |
| 2021 | $2,660 +3% | $35,970 +1.1% |
| 2020 | $2,582 +19.1% | $35,580 +10.4% |
| 2019 | $2,169 | $32,230 +4.1% |
| 2018 | $2,169 +6% | $30,960 +9.6% |
| 2017 | $2,046 +6% | $28,260 +2.8% |
| 2016 | $1,930 +3.7% | $27,480 +4% |
| 2015 | $1,861 | $26,430 +14.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $23,150 -7.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $24,920 |
| 2012 | -- | $24,920 +6.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $23,330 -14.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $27,230 -21.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $34,720 -0.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $34,800 +10% |
| 2007 | -- | $31,650 +54% |
| 2006 | -- | $20,550 |
| 2005 | -- | $20,550 +0.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $20,450 |
| 2003 | -- | $20,450 +10.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $18,450 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 85258
Getting around
30 / 100
Some TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 10/10Cochise Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 1.9 mi
- 9/10Cocopah Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.4 mi
- 9/10Chaparral High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Cochise Elementary School
- Middle: Cocopah Middle School
- High: Chaparral High School
- District: Scottsdale Unified District
Source: ARMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Arizona
- Maricopa County