Escape to the country to this absolutely beautiful and thoughtfully laid-out custom home by Halsell Builders in the charming, Central Coast town of Los Alamos. Moments to the tasting rooms, unique inns and Award Winning restaurants including Michelin starred Bell's, antiques shops and galleries. Exceptional quality construction with hardwood cabinetry, millwork and doors, 9' ceilings and stunning acid washed, concrete floors. Dramatic gas fireplace in Great Room which adjoins stunning cook's kitchen and large covered patio for outdoor entertaining. Expansive primary suite with unique bath featuring 2 separate w/c's, lots of closet/storage space. Two additional bedrooms and two more bathrooms, each with unique finishes and hand hammered copper sinks. Large, private yard with peaceful vistas of neighboring hills. Oversized and fully finished 2.5 car garage. Move-in ready.
For sale
$835,000
674 Shaw St, Los Alamos, CA 93440
3beds
1,692sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
$825,100 Zestimate®
$493/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Expansive primary suiteMillwork and doorsHardwood cabinetry
- 1 day |
- 191 |
- 3 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael Nicola DRE#: 01083752 805-705-5363,
Town and Ranch Properties
Source: North Santa Barbara County MLS,MLS#: 26000958
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Lower
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range-Gas, Dryer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Instant Hot Water
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Flooring: Other
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,692
- Total interior livable area: 1,692 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 101253014
- Zoning description: Residential Single Family
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2007
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $493/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $679,765
- Annual tax amount: $7,394
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing terms: New Loan,Cash
Estimated market value
$825,100
$784,000 - $866,000
$4,067/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $835,000+33%$493/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2020 | Sold | $628,000+3%$371/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2020 | Pending sale | $610,000$361/sqft |
Source: Town and Ranch Properties #20594672 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2020 | Listed for sale | $610,000$361/sqft |
Source: United Realty Group #20594672 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,394 +1.5% | $679,765 +2% |
| 2024 | $7,286 +1.5% | $666,437 +2% |
| 2023 | $7,177 +1.5% | $653,371 +2% |
| 2022 | $7,074 +1.1% | $640,560 +2% |
| 2021 | $6,994 -5.5% | $628,000 -6% |
| 2020 | $7,401 +2.8% | $668,000 +4% |
| 2019 | $7,196 +4% | $642,000 +5.1% |
| 2018 | $6,921 +22.8% | $611,000 +20% |
| 2017 | $5,634 +12.8% | $509,000 +9.9% |
| 2016 | $4,995 +13.5% | $463,000 +2.9% |
| 2015 | $4,401 | $450,000 +10% |
| 2014 | $4,401 | $409,000 +15.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $354,000 -9.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $393,000 -4.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $413,100 -10% |
| 2009 | -- | $459,000 -10% |
| 2008 | -- | $510,000 -17.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $615,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93440