Welcome to 726 Neal Road, where peaceful country living meets space, comfort, and opportunity. Situated on 22 beautiful acres with a private pond, this property offers the kind of setting that's hard to find - room to breathe, room to grow, and room to truly enjoy your surroundings.
The 3/4 wrap-around porch invites you to slow down and take it all in, whether it's morning coffee overlooking the land or evenings spent unwinding in quiet.
Inside, the home features 2 bedrooms downstairs and 1 loft style bedroom upstairs, 2 bathrooms, along with two large living areas that give you flexibility for gathering, relaxing, or creating separate spaces for everyday life. The spacious kitchen and oversized laundry room add to the home's functionality, making it well-suited for both daily living and hosting.
Outside, the acreage provides endless possibilities - gardening, animals, recreation, or simply enjoying the privacy and natural beauty. A covered shed and additional storage building offer practical space for equipment, hobbies, or projects.
Being sold as-is, this property is a great opportunity for someone ready to enjoy country living while adding their own personal touch.
Pending
$228,000
726 Neal Rd, Forest, MS 39074
3beds
2,360sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
22 Acres Lot
$225,000 Zestimate®
$97/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Acreage provides endless possibilitiesPrivate pondOversized laundry roomSpacious kitchenCovered shedAdditional storage building
- 37 days |
- 50 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kimberly B Mitchell 662-832-6571,
J Culpepper & Co 601-469-4439
Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4144922
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Primary Downstairs, Storage, Tile Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,360
- Total interior livable area: 2,360 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Wrap Around
- Exterior features: None
Lot
- Size: 22 Acres
- Features: Front Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 1143070000000400
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Siding
- Foundation: Conventional
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Fixer
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Closed Circuit Camera(s)
- Subdivision: Metes And Bounds
Location
- Region: Forest
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $97/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $99,030
- Annual tax amount: $994
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$225,000
$214,000 - $236,000
$1,465/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Pending sale | $228,000$97/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4144922 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $228,000-43%$97/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4144922 Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2025 | Listing removed | $399,900$169/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4102901 Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2025 | Price change | $399,900-5.9%$169/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4102901 Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $425,000$180/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4102901 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $963 +3.7% | $10,323 -0.2% |
| 2023 | $929 -0.3% | $10,348 -0.3% |
| 2022 | $932 +10.5% | $10,374 +7.7% |
| 2021 | $843 -0.4% | $9,628 -0.3% |
| 2020 | $847 +9.8% | $9,659 +4.9% |
| 2017 | $771 +5% | $9,205 +1.4% |
| 2015 | $734 +7.8% | $9,076 +0.6% |
| 2014 | $681 +10.3% | $9,021 +4.3% |
| 2013 | $618 +13.2% | $8,650 +8.5% |
| 2012 | $546 +1.2% | $7,973 +0.8% |
| 2011 | $539 -0.2% | $7,908 -0.1% |
| 2010 | $540 +24.8% | $7,916 +15.8% |
| 2009 | $432 -24.6% | $6,838 -18.9% |
| 2008 | $573 +4.4% | $8,431 -0.1% |
| 2007 | $549 +36.4% | $8,443 +12.2% |
| 2006 | $403 +7.1% | $7,528 +5.8% |
| 2005 | $376 | $7,113 |
| 2004 | $376 +6% | $7,113 |
| 2003 | $355 -58.8% | $7,113 -27.8% |
| 2002 | $861 | $9,857 +28.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $7,648 +571.5% |
| 2000 | $110 | $1,139 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,373/mo
Principal & interest
$1221
Property taxes
$152
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39074