Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $469,000

    726 S 7th St, Philadelphia, PA 19147

    2beds
    1,023sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1920
    570 Square Feet Lot
    $458,400 Zestimate®
    $458/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sliding glass doorsExceptional storage spaceSmall work deskVersatile bedroom or denTile backsplashHardwood floorsTile floor
    Nestled in the charming Bella Vista neighborhood, this sun‑filled corner property offers abundant natural light across all three levels. The first floor features a welcoming living room with hardwood floors and an original wood staircase, plus a spacious eat‑in kitchen with a tile floor, ample Shaker‑style cabinetry, granite countertops, a tile backsplash, and stainless‑steel appliances and sink. Sliding glass doors open to a delightful patio—perfect for dining alfresco—with convenient direct access to the street, so there’s no need to carry trash or bicycles through your home. The second floor includes a full tile bath with a large linen closet, an oversized hall closet, and a versatile bedroom or den with hardwood floors. The third floor offers a generous second bedroom with multiple closets and hardwood floors. The basement provides exceptional storage space, a small work desk, and convenient in‑home laundry. A standout residence set within one of Philadelphia’s most sought‑after enclaves and comfortably walkable to the highly regarded Meredith Elementary School. Embrace the opportunity to make this exceptional residence your own and enjoy the best of urban living in a welcoming community.
    18 hours
    |
    223
    |
    28
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maryellen Cammisa 215-880-9133,

    Elfant Wissahickon-Rittenhouse Square 2158939920,

    Listing Team: Camp Cammisa Steinriede Joslin Team

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAPH2603652MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Microwave, Dryer, Cooktop, Built-In Range, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Has Laundry
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,423
      • Total interior livable area: 1,023 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,023

• Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 570 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14' x 42'
      • Features: Corner Lot, Urban
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade
      • Parcel number: 023227400
      • Zoning: RM1

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1920

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable, Fiber Optic

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $458/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $439,200
      • Annual tax amount: $6,147
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, And Refrigerator
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $458,400

        $435,000 - $481,000

        $2,900/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$469,000+141.8%$458/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2603652 Report a problem
        12/20/2001Sold$194,000+84.8%$190/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/30/1999Sold$105,000+34.6%$103/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/12/1996Sold$78,000$76/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,148 +1.4%$439,200 +1.4%
        2024$6,064 $433,200
        2023$6,064 +4.4%$433,200
        2022$5,806 --
        2021$5,806 +8.4%--
        2018$5,358 +11.7%--
        2017$4,799 +33.9%--
        2016$3,585 --
        2015$3,585 --
        2014$3,585 +4.5%$286,100 +1162.8%
        2012$3,432 $22,656
        2011-- $22,656
        2010-- $22,656
        2009-- $22,656
        2008-- $22,656
        2007-- $22,656 +7.4%
        2006-- $21,088
        2005-- $21,088
        2004-- $21,088
        2003-- $21,088
        2002-- $21,088 +6.6%
        2000-- $19,776 +3%
        1999-- $19,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Bella Vista

          Getting around

          96 / 100
          Walker's Paradise
          74 / 100
          Excellent Transit
          87 / 100
          Very Bikeable