Skip main navigation
For sale
$209,000
3beds
1,212sqft

727 Ed Spears Rd, New Hope, AL 35760

3beds
1,212sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1995
0.28 Acres
Garage-two car, garage-attached, garage faces front, driveway-concrete
$172 price/sqft

What's special

Updated flooringNeutral paintSolid curb appealGenerously sized bedroomsBright open layoutWelcoming front entryAbundant natural light throughout

Well-maintained single-story home offering a bright, open layout with updated flooring, neutral paint, and abundant natural light throughout. The spacious living area flows seamlessly into the kitchen, featuring ample cabinet space and a functional layout ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Generously sized bedrooms provide flexibility, while the bathrooms are clean ...

12 hours
|
289
|
30
|
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21918116MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Robert Lewis 256-651-8321,

Matt Curtis Real Estate, Inc.

Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21918116MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
  • Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
Bedroom 2
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Level: First
  • Area: 120
  • Dimensions: 10 x 12
Bedroom 3
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Level: First
  • Area: 110
  • Dimensions: 10 x 11
Kitchen
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Level: First
  • Area: 176
  • Dimensions: 11 x 16
Living room
  • Features: Fireplace
  • Level: First
  • Area: 280
  • Dimensions: 14 x 20
Heating
  • Central 1
Cooling
  • Central 1
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Microwave
Features
  • Has basement: No
  • Has fireplace: No
  • Fireplace features: None
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 1,212 sqft
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Parking features: Garage-Two Car, Garage-Attached, Garage Faces Front, Driveway-Concrete
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Patio & porch: Patio, Front Porch
Lot
  • Size: 0.28 Acres
Details
  • Parcel number: 2209320002021000

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Ranch
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Foundation: Slab
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1995

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $172/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $99,500
  • Annual tax amount: $343
  • Date on market: 5/15/2026

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/15/2026Listed for sale$209,000+140.2%$172/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #21918116 Report a problem
9/28/2012Sold$87,000-1.1%$72/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #609715 Report a problem
7/14/2012Price change$88,000-4.3%$73/sqft
Source: Amanda Howard Real Estate #609715 Report a problem
6/27/2012Price change$92,000-8%$76/sqft
Source: Amanda Howard Real Estate #609715 Report a problem
3/9/2012Listed for sale$100,000+14.9%$83/sqft
Source: Amanda Howard Real Estate #609715 Report a problem
2/25/2005Sold$87,000$72/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$343 +7.9%$9,660 +6.9%
2024$318 $9,040
2023$318 +21.7%$9,040 +18.3%
2022$261 +12.9%$7,640 +10.7%
2021$231 +6.3%$6,900 +5.2%
2020$218 +4.3%$6,560 +3.5%
2019$209 $6,340 +0.6%
2018$209 +0.8%$6,300
2017$207 $6,300
2016$207 $6,300 -21.4%
2015$207 -22.4%$8,020 +3.1%
2014$267 $7,780
2013-- $7,780 -49.9%
2012-- $15,540
2011-- $15,540

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$1,193/mo
Principal & interest
$1118
Property taxes
$75
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $207,600

    $197,000 - $218,000

    $1,242/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 35760