Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $435,000

    727 Hidden Valley Rd, Gatlinburg, TN 37738

    2beds
    1,600sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1988
    0.75 Acres Lot
    $467,500 Zestimate®
    $272/sqft
    $2,824 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $467,500

    $444,000 - $491,000

    $2,824/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,824/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,824/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,443/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,443/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    The Well-known Wood Working Ward-Reagan families built this home, and these logs were hand chinked even. The house has huge open floor plan with a floor to ceiling stone fireplace that is so impressive.! Wood Windows & this log cabin is light not dark like some cabins are! Tongue and groove wood thru out, it's a lovely home that can be yours as a home or would probably do fantastic on overnights with a few changes. Lots of kitchen space with beautiful tile laid. Master bedroom on main floor, bath has whirlpool and shower. Loft Bedroom is large with half bath. If needed, could take closet out to make it full bath., for overnight purpose. New Shingle roof in 2023, Covered front and back porch allows you to sit outside even in rain or thunderstorms, drink your morning coffee or glass of wine. This is really a neat home; seller liked the natural look for the logs!! Ramp was added few years ago. In Estate, ready to close out & let someone have this jewel! Located in quiet area can get to back roads easy or coming out on Dudley Creek to hit the spur!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Valorie Whitson 615-812-3161,

    Monarch Realty Group,

    Karen O Whitlock,

    Karen Whitlock Realty

    Bought with:

    Aaron Jones, 331781

    Realty Executives Associates

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3073813MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet(s), Pantry
    • Flooring: Carpet, Parquet
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,600
    • Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,600

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Covered
    Lot
    • Size: 0.75 Acres
    • Dimensions: 174 x 203 IRR
    • Features: Wooded, Other
    • Topography: Wooded,Other
    Details
    • Parcel number: 117 01200 000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Log
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Log
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1988

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Gatlinburg

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/22/2026Sold$435,000-13%$272/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3073813 Report a problem
    5/16/2026Pending sale$499,900$312/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #309591 Report a problem
    5/15/2026Contingent$499,900$312/sqft
    5/15/2026Pending sale$499,900$312/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1325740 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Price change$499,900-4.8%$312/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #309591 Report a problem
    1/6/2026Listed for sale$525,000$328/sqft
    Source: GSMAR, GSMMLS #309591 Report a problem
    1/2/2026Listing removed$525,000$328/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1306559 Report a problem
    11/17/2025Price change$525,000-4.5%$328/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1306559 Report a problem
    9/4/2025Price change$550,000-8.3%$344/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1306559 Report a problem
    7/22/2025Price change$599,900-4%$375/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1306559 Report a problem
    6/30/2025Listed for sale$625,000+6150%$391/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1306559 Report a problem
    2/19/1988Sold$10,000$6/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$880 $54,775
    2024$880 $54,775
    2023$880 $54,775
    2022$880 $54,775
    2021-- $54,775 +46%
    2020$758 +8.6%$37,525
    2019$698 -7.9%$37,525
    2018$758 0%$37,525
    2017$758 +12%$37,525
    2016$677 $37,525 -2%
    2015-- $38,300 0%
    2014$685 $38,307
    2013$685 0%$38,307
    2012$686 +0%$38,307
    2011$685 $38,307
    2010-- $38,307 -4.4%
    2009$677 $40,074
    2008$677 $40,074
    2007$677 +13.4%$40,074
    2006$597 -19%$40,074
    2005$736 +24.5%$40,074 +24.5%
    2004$592 +12.9%$32,197
    2002$524 $32,197
    2001-- $32,197 -75%
    2000-- $128,788

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37738