Private beach house with no HOA. Fully furnished and ready to be used as a rental, vacation home, or full time residence. 3 bedroom; 2 bath home in walking distance to public beach access. Large lot with space to add a pool in the back! Metal roof. Brand new HVAC 2023. Refrigerator, microwave, and dishwasher less than 3 years old. Washing machine new 2025. Home is in the desirable East Beach area close to restaurants, shops, recreation, and main public beach which hosts sporting events and festivals throughout the year. Proven rental history as a short term rental. Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.
Active under contract
Price cut: $3K (3/31)
$512,000
473 E 2nd Ave, Gulf Shores, AL 36542
3beds
1,098sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1963
5,924.16 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$466/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully furnishedPrivate beach houseMetal roofLarge lot
- 76 days |
- 421 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shonna Nance PHONE:251-716-6325,
Keller Williams AGC Realty-Da
Source: Baldwin Realtors,MLS#: 377893
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 138
- Dimensions: 11.5 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 9 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 126
- Dimensions: 10.5 x 12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 9 x 11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 220
- Dimensions: 20 x 11
Heating
- Electric, Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Tile
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,098
- Total interior livable area: 1,098 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Termite Contract
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 5,924.16 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50' x 117'
- Features: Less than 1 acre
Details
- Parcel number: 6605212000047.000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Baldwin EMC
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: Gulf Shores Utilities
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $466/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $498,500
- Annual tax amount: $2,755
- Price range: $512K - $512K
- Date on market: 3/4/2026
- Ownership: Whole/Full
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $512,000-0.6%$466/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $515,000$469/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Pending sale | $515,000$469/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $515,000-0.9%$469/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2025 | Listing removed | $519,900$473/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Price change | $519,900-3.7%$473/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Price change | $540,000-1.8%$492/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2025 | Price change | $550,000-1.8%$501/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2025 | Price change | $560,000-1.8%$510/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2025 | Price change | $570,000-1.7%$519/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $579,900+82.4%$528/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2019 | Sold | $318,000-2.2%$290/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2019 | Listed for sale | $325,000+371%$296/sqft |
Source: Jason Will Real Estate, LLC #290183 Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2018 | Sold | $69,000-76.1%$63/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2018 | Pending sale | $289,000$263/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2018 | Price change | $289,000+3.6%$263/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2018 | Listed for sale | $279,000+11.6%$254/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2007 | Sold | $250,000$228/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,008 +6.7% | $89,340 +7% |
| 2024 | $2,820 +10.3% | $83,500 +7.8% |
| 2023 | $2,557 | $77,480 +48.5% |
| 2022 | -- | $52,180 +10.1% |
| 2021 | $1,564 +3.1% | $47,400 +3.1% |
| 2020 | $1,517 +2.5% | $45,960 +2.5% |
| 2019 | $1,480 +46.8% | $44,840 +46.8% |
| 2018 | $1,008 +13.5% | $30,540 +13.5% |
| 2017 | $888 -1.5% | $26,900 +10.5% |
| 2016 | $901 | $24,340 +1.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $24,020 -4.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $25,040 +8.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $23,140 +8.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $21,280 -6.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $22,800 -27.5% |
| 2009 | $1,038 -31.5% | $31,460 -31.5% |
| 2008 | $1,516 +136.4% | $45,940 +120.9% |
| 2007 | $641 +125.1% | $20,800 +108% |
| 2006 | $285 -52.1% | $10,000 -48.1% |
| 2005 | $595 -6.3% | $19,260 |
| 2004 | $636 +2.9% | $19,260 +2.9% |
| 2003 | $618 +35.7% | $18,720 +35.7% |
| 2002 | $455 +1.5% | $13,800 |
| 2001 | $449 | $13,800 |
| 2000 | $449 | $13,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 36542