Skip main navigation
Active
  • $465,000

    728 R St, Newman, CA 95360

    3beds
    1,521sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    7,122.06 Square Feet Lot
    $457,000 Zestimate®
    $306/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Warm and inviting atmosphereCustom tile backsplashUpgraded cabinetry
    Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering 1,521 sq ft of comfortable living space on a spacious 7,123 sq ft lotperfect for relaxing, entertaining, and dreaming big. Step inside to a bright, open floor plan filled with natural light, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere throughout. The kitchen is truly a showstopper, featuring granite countertops, a custom tile backsplash, upgraded cabinetry, and an abundance of sunlight that makes the space feel alive. Whether you're hosting guests or enjoying a quiet night in, this home offers the ideal blend of comfort and style. Home has been virtually staged to showcase its full potential. 🔥 Rare Opportunity Alert: The lot directly behind the home is also available for salesecure it now for added space, future expansion, or investment potential before it's gone!
    49 days
    |
    609
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hermay Castaneda DRE #01785038 510-962-0174,

    PMZ Real Estate

    Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226039542Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,521 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 7,122.06 Square Feet
      • Features: Other
      Details
      • Parcel number: 026044003000
      • Zoning description: R1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco, Frame
      • Foundation: Raised
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1978

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $306/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $434,887
      • Annual tax amount: $5,071
      • Price range: $465K - $465K
      • Date on market: 4/1/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $457,000

        $434,000 - $480,000

        $2,170/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$465,000-7.9%$306/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #226039542 Report a problem
        8/14/2025Listing removed$2,450$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/8/2025Listed for rent$2,450$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/20/2023Sold$505,000-8.2%$332/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #223002328 Report a problem
        3/15/2023Pending sale$550,000$362/sqft
        1/11/2023Listed for sale$550,000$362/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,071 +2.6%$434,887 +2%
        2024$4,944 +292.4%$426,360 +299.8%
        2023$1,260 +1.6%$106,636 +2%
        2022$1,241 +1.5%$104,546 +2%
        2021$1,222 +2%$102,497 +1%
        2020$1,198 -0.5%$101,447 +2%
        2019$1,204 +7%$99,458 +2%
        2018$1,126 -8%$97,509 +2%
        2017$1,224 +12.7%$95,598 +2%
        2016$1,086 +5.5%$93,724 +1.5%
        2015$1,029 $92,317 +2%
        2014$1,029 $90,510 +4.5%
        2012-- $86,605
        2011-- $86,605 +0.8%
        2010-- $85,959 -0.2%
        2009-- $86,162 +2%
        2008-- $84,473 +2%
        2007-- $82,817 +2%
        2006-- $81,194 +2%
        2005-- $79,603 +2%
        2004$797 +1.1%$78,043 +1.9%
        2003$788 $76,614 +2%
        2002-- $75,112 +2%
        2001$759 +11.3%$73,640 +2%
        2000$682 $72,196

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 95360

          Getting around

          47 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable