Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $145,000

    728 Ritchey St, Gainesville, TX 76240

    3beds
    1,388sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1944
    7,492.32 Square Feet Lot
    $121,800 Zestimate®
    $104/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Creative financing available! Dueño a dueño. Opportunity knocks on a solid Gainesville street! This single family home is full of potential and ready for its next chapter. Updated throughout with PVC plumbing already in place (confirmed prior to purchase) and a detached 1-car garage, this one has great bones, a classic layout, and tons of upside for the right buyer. A true investor and handyman special, perfect for flippers, landlords, BRRRR buyers, or anyone looking for a project with real return potential. Bring your vision and a little TLC, the rest is here waiting for you. Owner financing offered, no bank required. Whether you're building a rental portfolio, planning a flip, or finally ready to own a home without going through a lender, this is the opportunity you have been waiting for. Sold as-is. Buyer and buyer's agent to verify all information, including but not limited to square footage, schools, room dimensions, taxes, and HOA details.
    3 days
    |
    153
    |
    5
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brittney Kosev 0709206 972-514-6501,

    BK Real Estate 972-677-9172,

    Bryanna Lashbrook 0805770 432-466-4173,

    BK Real Estate

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21270953

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 1 x 1
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 1 x 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave
      Features
      • Other
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,388 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 7,492.32 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 16343

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • Year built: 1944

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $104/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $98,797
      • Annual tax amount: $2,094
      • Date on market: 5/17/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $121,800

        $90,000 - $157,000

        $1,574/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/17/2026Listed for sale$145,000$104/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21270953 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,872 -6.5%$98,797 -3.2%
        2023$2,003 +17.5%$102,090 +30.4%
        2022$1,704 +25.4%$78,277 +36.6%
        2021$1,359 $57,317 +12.1%
        2020-- $51,121 +11.6%
        2019$1,159 +25.9%$45,815 +30.7%
        2018$921 $35,060 +3.9%
        2017$921 +1.9%$33,751 +1.5%
        2015$904 +2.6%$33,237 +0.4%
        2014$881 $33,102
        2013-- $33,102 +1.6%
        2012-- $32,566 -3%
        2011-- $33,584 -3.4%
        2010-- $34,764 -0.8%
        2009-- $35,053 +9.4%
        2008-- $32,037
        2007-- $32,037

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76240

          Getting around

          62 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          43 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable